MINISTRY OF FINANCE

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE

MUMBAI CUSTOMS

(I) DISPOSITION LIST OF GROUP A OFFICERS POSTED IN MUMBAI CUSTOM ZONE AS ON 31.03.2019

MUMBAI ZONE I

(CHIEF COMMMISSIONERS OFFICE)

01

Shri B BHATTACHARYA,

CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(v)

Areas of Jurisdiction:

Principal Commissioner of Customs (General)

Commissioner of Customs (Import-I/Import-II)

Commissioner of Customs (Export)

Commissioner of Customs (Appeals)

Commissioner of Customs (Audit)

( Audit Commissionerate has been constituted with "All India Jurisdiction w.e.f 01.04.2018 as per Notification No.85/2017-Customs (NT) dated 07.09.2017 and Trade Notices No.01/2018 CCO-MZ-I (Unit IV) dated 31.03.18 and 02/2018 CCO-MZ-I (Unit IV) dated 03.04.2018 issued by Chief Commissioner of Customs, Mumbai ZONE I)

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (C.C.O.)

SR. NO.

NAME & DESIGNATION OF THE OFFICER

CHARGES HELD

01

Shri AKHILESH PANDEY,

ADC

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(v)

(vi)

(vii)

(viii)

(ix)

(x)

(xi)

(xii)

(xiii)

Parliament Questions, Audit and PAC Matters and Trade / Associations Meetings

Review of Order-in-Originals issued by all the Commissioner of Custom in Mumbai Zone;

Work relating to complaints / grievances from Public /Trade /Staff;

Technical work handled in Chief Commissioners Office;

Correspondence with the Board and other Agencies relating to Technical work;

Liaison with sister organization of the Central and State Government;

C.P.I.O., CCO, Mumbai Zone-1 - Right to Information Act, 2005

Monitoring of Revenue and Pendency Position in respect of Mumbai Customs ZONE I

Submission of all periodical Reports and Returns

Personnel & Establishment and Cadre Controlling matters in Mumbai Customs Zone

Administration and Vigilance work in Chief Commissioners office.

Correspondence with Board and other Agencies pertaining to administration And Vigilance matters.

Work relating to Inter-Commissionerate transfer.

Anti Smuggling related matters

And any other work assigned by Chief Commissioner.


DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (C.C.O.)

01

02

Shri Manoj Kumar, JC,

(in-situ basis)

w.e.f. 01.01.2019

D. K. Indrodia, AC

EL from 23.02.2019 to 08.03.2019

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(v)

(vi)

(vii)

(viii)

(ix)

(x)

(xi)

(xii)

(xiii)

(xiv)

(xv)

(xvi)

(xvii)

(xviii)

(xix)

(xx)

(xxi)

Open House meetings, Trade Meetings & all works related to Trade

Chief Commissioners Conference & Review Meetings & Its follow-up

Training Programs

Maintenance and updating of Special Watch Register.

Computers, Monitoring of Tax Arrears Recovery.

All Technical Matters, Correspondence with Board on Policy Matters

All Chief Commissioners Tariff Conference & Board Meeting and its follow up, Receiving & Dispatch

Vigilance and Review of Vigilance Related cases

Monitoring & Compilation of Daily, Weekly, Fortnightly, Monthly & Quarterly Statements of Zone -I

Preparation of Monthly Brochures and Brochures for visits of V.I.P.S.

All General Administration matters and P&E matters

Maintenance of records of Orders administrative in nature.

Fortnightly Statements (a) Special Recruitment Drive (b) 24 x 7 Export operations

All Estate & Infrastructure matters

Monthly statements of Baggage X-Ray machines.

Monthly disposition list of Group A officers-DGHRD.

All matters pertaining to Right to Information Act, CPGRAM, Audit, Parliaments Question

All one time statements/Reports to Board, DLA, Logistics & Other Department

All Adhoc/Special Reports

All matters pertaining to CESTAT appellate orders & Review and its subsequent follow up

Maintenance of records of various S.O./P.N./Notifications/Circulars.

Monitoring & Weeding out of old files/records lying in CCO

MUMBAI ZONE I (GENERAL COMMISSIONERATE)

01

Ms. Prachi Saroop Commissioner

Holding additional charges since 18.10.2018

Admin & Estt. (including cadre control) of Group B `C and `D cadres, Vigilance, CIU, Preventive Services including Unaccompanied Baggage & Disposal, Technical, Hindi Cell, Sports, Records, Telecom & Correspondence, Accounts, Container Cell, CAT Cell, TRC, Legal, Review Cell, TCU, Prosecution, Statistics, Audit (CERA), RTI, Adjudication, Sevottam and Administrative sections, Inquiry/Disciplinary Authority, CBS, Computerization, Revenue Control, CFS - Mulund, CRCL, Land and Estate matters and matters related to Welfare Fund

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (GENERAL)

01

Dr B S Meena, ADC

additional charges of CAT Cell in Gen. Commte

02

Shri M V Vasudevan, ADC

EL 06.03.2019 to 08.03.2019

P&E,Vigilance, Training, CIU (including L-R-M Mulund). Budget, Pension, Sevottam, PGO. Refund (Accounts Main), Telecommunication, Correspondence, Records, Cash, Accounts/CAO and Salary Matters of Appraising Section

03

Dr Deepak Sharma, JC

ICD Mulund (inclusive of charge of Systems Manager), Legal, Prosecution, Review Cell, Customs Broker Section, Container Cell, U B Centre, DYCC (Administration), TRC, TCU, Disposal, Technical/Parliamentary Question, Statistics, Tax Payer Services, Appellate Authority for RTI, Hindi Anubhag, all Audit matters related to General Commte and charges not specified elsewhere.

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (GENERAL)

01

Shri Ashok Kumar-III, AC

Preventive General (in charge-all Gates and Divisions and Port Security) including Preventive Pay Bill, PSO, Sports & Training, Group C (Uniform) Establishment, Protocol, UB Centre, Sample Collection and Monitoring, PGO, Tax Payer Services & Disposal.

02

Shri K K Sharma, AC

CHS and matters relating to Custom House Building and Guest House, Estate and MTO

03

Shri Rajkumar V Kendre, DC

TRC, Container Cell (Container movement and co-ordination with CONCOR), Technical, Statistics, Task force matters, CRCL, Correspondence, Records, CRR and Hindi Anubhag.

Holding additional charge of Telecom, Sevottam, TCU, Dedicated Legal Cell, Review Cell and Prosecution Cell w.e.f 01.02.2019

04

Shri B.G. Amrutsagar, AC

Vigilance Section

05

Shri Jitendra Patel, DC

P&E: DPC, MACP & Related matters, Training Cell CAT Cell: Legal Cell Administration (Service related matters in CAT, High Court and Supreme Court).

06

Shri Amar Prakash, AC

P&E: Confidential (APAR), IPR, Assets Declaration, Conduct Rules, matters related to welfare fund, salary matters related to Group A cadre and Inquiry officer (Vigilance)

07

Dineshkumar K Indrodia, AC

Not yet joined charges looked after by Shri Jitendra Patel, DC

P&E: CPGRAM, RTI, ICT, Deputation, Loan issues, Retirement,, Resignation, VRS, Parliamentary Questions, HOP maintenance, Issuance of Service Certificates, NOC, Processing of cases of absconding officers, Compassionate appointment, JCM, Sports Quota Appointment, Reports, Examination related matters and those matters which are not covered under 5&6

08

Shri Hemanga Phukon,DC

CBS (Admn), CBS (Licence-issue/renewal of pass, EDI related matters) and 7 (2) permission , charges looked after by Shri Piyush Shukla, Dc till 19.12.2018, Holding additional charge of audit since 25.02.2019

09

Shri Vivekanand Rai, JC

(in-situ basis)

w.e.f. 01.01.2019

CIU, CPGRAM, RTI & CPIO and other related matters and charges not elsewhere specified.

10

Shri Venkatesh Jadhav, DC

ICD Mulund (Import) - Import assessment, Arrears relating to import, EDI, Import Noting, Provisional Assessment, Adjudication of import cases for ACs competence, licence monitoring cell, court cases and other work related to import groups, Refund.

11

Shri S.D. Pattanaik, AC

ICD Mulund (Examination) - Import and Export docks, Warehousing bond, disposal, UB Centre, Sample Collection and monitoring, container movement and co-ordination with CONCOR, Audit, including, pre and post audit of refund, Records.

12

Shri Mahender Kumar, DC

CBS - Inquiry, Action matters, Examination, Adjudication, CESTAT and Court matters.

13

Shri S.M. Sonawane, AC

ICD Mulund (Export and Admin.) - Export assessment, Drawback and Drawback recovery cell, Arrears relating to exports, adjudication of export cases for ACs competence, TRC exports, CPIO and RTI, Gate Postings, PCA.

14

Smt Pratima S Kadam, CAO

EL from 18.03.2019 to 29.03.2019

All salary matters related to Accounts Pay Bill section and Appraising Paybill section, Cash, Pension Cell, Budget, Accounts Main Section.

15

Smt Veena S Divekar,

On promotion as CAO

16`

Smt P G Dsa

On promotion as CAO`

`

17

Smt Hira Gangurde,

On promotion as CAO

18

Shri Shailesh P Shenvi,

On Promotion as CAO

19

Smt Sujata Khandol

On promotion as CAO,

Presently posted at JDM Office

MUMBAI ZONE I (IMPORT COMMISSIONERATE)

01

Smt Prachi Saroop, Commissioner of Customs (Import -I)

Additional charge assigned Commissioner of Customs (Import-I) vide O/o No. 17/2017 w.e.f 17.07.17

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (IMPORT-I)

01

Shri Dhirendra Mani Tripathi, Joint Commissioner

Group VB, Group VI, Docks, Contract cell, Adjudication, RTI, Sevottam, Appraising Main, Appraising (Gen.)

02

Shri Amit Ghawate,

Joint Commissioner

Group IV, Group V, SIIB(I), Legal, TCU, CSD, Valuation Cell, Prosecution Cell, Review, Audit, Coordination Cell, MCD, Import Noting, TRC.

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (IMPORT-I)

01

Shri Yogesh Yadav,DC

SIIB (I), Legal, TCU, Valuation Cell, Prosecution Cell, Container Scanning Division

02

Shri H M Patel, DC

Gr.V , TRC

03

Ms Money Jain, DC

Gr. VB, Appraising (Gen)

04

Shri Venance J R Lobo, AC

Import Docks

05

Ms Farah Zachariah, AC

Import Docks

06

Shri D Banerjee, AC

Group VI, Adjudication, RTI, Sevottam, Appraising Main

07

Shri Vinay Kumar Thammi, DC

Group IV, Review, Audit Coordination Cell, MCD, Import Noting

08

Shri Piyush Shukla, DC

Contract Cell

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (IMPORT-II)

01

Shri J S Negi, Commissioner of Customs (Import-II)

Commissioner of Customs (Import-II) vide O/o No. 79/2017 dated 31.05.2017 w.e.f 05.06.2017

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (IMPORT-II)

01

Shri Rajesh Kothari, Joint Commissioner

Gr.I, Gr.IA, Gr.IIA, Gr.IIB, Gr.III, DEPB Monitoring Cell, Adjudication, Tax Recovery Cell, Bonds, Refunds, Postal Appraising Section, Legal, Review, SVB-I, SVB-II, SVB-III, SVB-IV, SVB-V and admin, SVB-VI, Audit, AEO Cell, Appraising General & Main, RTI and Sevottam.

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (IMPORT-II)

01

Ms Sumity Garg, AC

Group IIB, Adjudication, Appraising (G) and (M) w.e.f. 04.09.2018 (Joined on 04.09.2018)

02

Shri Mahendra Kumar Mishra, AC

SVB, Review and DEPB w.e.f. 16.08.2018 (Joined on 16.08.2018)

03

Nikhil J Wagle, DC

Refund (CRARS), TAR, Audit (CRA), Centralized Licensed Section, w.e.f 27.08.2017 (Joined on 27.08.2018)

04

Shri K. Ravi Kumar AC

Authorised Economy Operator Cell, Review-II w.e.f. 23.11.2017

05

P.M Dahiwale, AC

Gr.I, AC 1A and Bond

06

Ashok M Naik, AC

PAS and RTI w.e.f. 24.09.2018 ( Joined on September, 2018)

07

Shri K K Prasad, JC

in-situ basis w.e.f 01.01.2019

Gr. III, TCU, Legal & AEO, charge w.e.f. 24.08.2018 (Joined on 24.08.2018)

MUMBAI ZONE I (EXPORT COMMISSIONERATE)

01

SHRI RAMESH CHANDER,

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT )

Export- : Export Assessment, Export Examination, Container Sealing, Drawback and Drawback Recovery Cell, Export related Refunds, SIIB (X), DEEC Monitoring Cell, EPCG Monitoring Cell, Licence section and work related to release Advice, Policy & Technical, Zonal EDI, Appraising (Mains), MODVAT Cell and MCD, Tax Recovery, Legal, Review, Tribunal Coordination Unit, Prosecution and Audit (CERA), RTI, Adjudication, Sevottam and Administrative sections. All Charges of Export Commissionerate.

ADDITIONAL/ JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT)

01

Dr. B. S. Meena, Additional Commissioner (Export)

Export-

Export Assessment, Export Examination, Container Sealing, Drawback and Drawback Recovery Cell, Export related Refunds, SIIB (X), DEEC Monitoring Cell, EPCG Monitoring Cell, Licence section and work related to release Advice, Policy & Technical, Zonal EDI, Appraising (Mains), MODVAT Cell and MCD, Tax Recovery, Legal, Review, Tribunal Coordination Unit, Prosecution and Audit (CERA), RTI, Adjudication, Sevottam and Administrative sections.

All Charges of Export Commissionerate.

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT)

01

Shri S P S Hooda, AC

Admin, Review, Legal, Tribunal Co-Ordination Unit,

02

Shri Dandapani Behra, AC

EDI, EPCG(MC), Adjudication

03

Shri Om Prakash Ram Tripathi, AC

Export Assessment, Appraising Main & RTI, EGM Coordination

04

Shri Jiji Jacob, AC

DEEC(MC), MCD, Policy & Technical Statistics

05

Shri Shashank Shekhar, AC

Export Examination, Container Sealing & Miscellaneous Work

06

Shri Rahul Raichur, AC

Drawback & Drawback Recovery Cell, Export related Refund(IGST), SAD, SIIB Export, Refund & BRU

07

Shri S.M. Borkar, AC

Prosecution & Audit (CRA), Modvat Cell, Sevottam & TRC

Chief Account Officer (Export)

01

Shri T D Likhar, CAO

Export Commissionerate.

Since 10.05.18, he will hold additional charges of all salary matters related to Preventive Pay bill section and P&E Group A Table under the General Commissionerate

02

Smt A H Malgundkar,

On promotion as CAO

03

Smt Vanita Mhatre

On promotion as CAO


AUDIT COMMISSIONERATE

All India Jurisdiction w.e.f 01.04.2018 as per Notification No. 85/2017-Customs (NT) dated 07.09.2017 and Trade Notices No.01/2018 CCO-MZ-I (Unit IV) dated 31.03.18 and 02/2018 CCO-MZ-I (Unit IV) dated 03.04.2018 issued by Chief Commissioner of Customs, Mumbai ZONE I.

01

Ms PRACHI SAROOP,

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (AUDIT)

Audit of assessment of imported goods or export goods or of an auditee under Customs act, 1962 including

All charges of Audit Commissionerate

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (AUDIT)

01

Smt. Sunita Pandey, Additional Commissioner

All charges of Audit Commissionerate

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (AUDIT)

01

Ms. Kavita Singh, DC

(Circle B)

Group IV, V, VI. For PCA mapped to INBOM4. Addl. Charge of planning and coordination, Risk Management and Quality assurance, Technical and Public relations.

02

Shri Abhishek Anand, DC

(Circle C)

Thematic Audit (Desk Review) Transactional Audit OSPCA-

Admin, P&V, Accounts, Group-VII, VIII, IX. For PCA mapped to INDPC4

03

Shri Kailash V. Karkhile, DC

(Circle E)

Thematic Audit(Desk Review) Transactional Audit OSPCA-

Group - XIII, XIV, XV Sevottam & RTI

For PCA mapped to INBOM1

04

Shri Sachin S. Pagare, AC

(Circle D & G)

Thematic Audit(Desk Review) Transactional Audit OSPCA-

Group- X,XI & XII, XIX, XX, XXI, for PCA mapped to INMUL6

05

Shri A J Shetye, AC

(Circle F)

Retired on 31.03.2019

Thematic Audit(Desk Review) Transactional Audit OSPCA-

Group - XVI, XVII, XVIII. For PCA mapped to INDMT1, INBNG6, INDIG1, INDMT1, INDHU1, INRVD1

06

Shri S. M. Chaurasia, AC

(Circle I)

Thematic Audit (Desk Review), Transactional Audit OSPCA-

Group XXV,XXVI,XXVII. For PCA mapped to INDPC4

07

Shri R S Parte, AC

(Circle H)

Thematic Audit(Desk Review) Transactional Audit OSPCA-

Group - XXII, XXIII, XXIV. For PCA mapped to INBOM1

08

Shri Brijendra chowdhary, Joint Commissioner

Promoted as JC w.e.f. 01.01.2019 in-situ basis

Thematic AdutiT (Desk Review) Circle I Transactional Audit OSPCA. Group XXV, XXVI, XXVII. For PCA mapped to INMUL6

09

Smt. Sheetal Chowkekar, CAO

Promoted to the post of Chief Accounts Officer w.e.f. 31.01.2019

MUMBAI ZONE I (APPEAL COMMISSIONERATE)

Dr Ram Niwas, COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (APPEALS), Mumbai ZONE II,

holding additional charges of Mumbai- I

Designation

Sanctioned Strength

Working Strength

Vacancy

CHIEF ACCOUNTS OFFICER

03

00

03 (SHORT)

(CRCL) CUSTOMS LABORATORY, NEW CUSTOM HOUSE

Designation

Sanctioned Strength

Working Strength

Vacancy

JOINT DIRECTOR (LAB.)

1) Shri R. S. N. Murthy, Joint Director

01

01

Nil

CHEMICAL EXAMINER GRADE - I

1) Shri S C Mathur, CE-Gr.I

02

01

01

CHEMICAL EXAMINER (GRADE II)

1) Ms. Sapna Nandeshwar, CE-Gr.II

2) Shri Virendar Kumar, CE-Gr.II

3) Shri Md Habibullah, CE-Gr.II

03

03

Nil

THE ABOVE DATA IN RESPECT OF IMPORT AND EXPORT COMMISSIONERATE AND AUDIT COMMISSIONERATE HAS BEEN INCORPORATED ON THE BASIS OF THE DATA RECEIVED FROM APPRAISING (MAIN), IMPORT AND GROUP VII (ADMIN), EXPORT RESPECTIVELY

As per letter F. No. S/II-3(08)/2017 CCO-I Unit -I(pt.) dated 18.10.2018 issued by CC Unit NCH, Mumbai-I.

Area of work

To be looked after by

Public Grievance Section (PGO), Budget, CHS &Estates, P&E, Vigilance, CAT Cell, Accounts & CAO matters, Telecommunication, Correspondence, Records, Cash Section, Pension Cell, Refunds (Accounts Main), Sevottam, Sports & Training.

Commissioner (AUDIT)

Preventive (General), Disposal, CIU, RTI, ICD Mulund & LRM (Mulund), Legal and Prosecutioni, Review (other than CB related cases), Container Cell, TRC, UB Centre, IAD

Commissioner (IMPORT II)

Hindi Anubhag, DYCC (Admin), TCU, TPS, CBS, Technical, Review (CB related cases)

Commissioner (EXPORT)

Any area of work not specifically assigned above to any of the Commissioners shall be looked after by Commissioner (Audit).

MUMBAI ZONE II

(CHIEF COMMISSIONERS OFFICE)

SHRI VIVEK JOHRI, CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, CCO

01

SHRI R. K Singh,

ADDITIONAL COMMISSIONER

ADDITIONAL CHARGE OF CCO-II

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, CCO-II

01

MS PALLAVI GUPTA, DY. COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

CCO-II

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, APPEAL COMMISSIONERATE

Dr RAM NIWAS, COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (APPEALS) since December 2016

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, NHAVA SHEVA - GENERAL, I, II, III, IV, & V COMMISSIONERATE

S N

NAME & DESIGNATION

CHARGES HELD

01

SHRI M R MOHANTY, COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

Head of Nhava Sheva-II Commissionerate

Additional charge of Head of Nhava Sheva - I Commissionerate

02

SHRI, SUNIL KUMAR MALL

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

Head of Nhava Sheva Audit Commissionerate

03

Shri Rajesh Kumar Mishra, Commissioner of Customs

Head of Nhava Sheva V Commissionerate

Additional charges of Head of Nhava Sheva III Commissionerate

04

SHRI UTKAARSH R TIWAARI, COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

Head of Nhava Sheva General Commissionerate

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-GENERAL,I,II,III, IV & V)

01

Sanjay Kumar

NS-I GROUPS

Additional charges of NS-II: CEAC, Drawback, IGST Refund

02

Shri Kamlesh Kumar Gupta, Joint Commissioner

Export Docks, SIIB(X), Parking Plaza, AM(X)

03

Shri Rajeev Shankar, Joint Commissioner

NS-General

P&E, Vigilance Cash, Accounts Pay Bill, CTF, Disposal, FSP, BG Cell, Container Cell, SEZ, Correspondence & Records, Central Receipt Section, Committee on Reorganization of CC

04

Kunal Kashyap , Jt. Commissioner

EDI, E-SANCHIT, SINGLE WINDOW ISSUES

Additional charges of NS-III: CSD, NS-II: LICENCE, EPR MONITORING CELL,

05

Vijay Manvatkar, JC

Import Docks (NS-III)

Additional charges of NS-I: Liquid Bulk Cargo, COO Cell, BOND, UB CENTER, NS-V: Groups 5A/5B

06

Shri Rohit Singla, Joint Commissioner

Audit & PCA

Additional charge of NS-I : Provisional Assessment Liquidation CRRC

07

Kailash Chandra Kala, ADC

SIIB (IMPORT), LRM, IPR,GROUPS 5&6, IMPORT DOCKS (NS-V), CLC, REVIEW & APPEAL, CENTRAL VALUATION CELL, SPECIAL VALUATION BRANCH

08

ALOK SRIVASTAV, JC

NS-III GROUPS, REFUNDS, SAD

Additional charges of NS-I: AM(I), IMPORT DOCKS (NS-I)

09

VISHAL D. JARONDE, JC

PREVENTIVE GENERAL, CIU, IGM/EGM, IMPORT NOTING, BOARDING, CHS, MTO, MCD, DMS, CCSP CELL, TELE- COMMUNICATION CELL

Additional charges of NS-V: CENTRAL SAMPLE CELL, CRCL

10

R. K. SINGH, ADC

AEO CELL, RMS CENTER, DPD CELL, TRADE

Additional charges of CCO

NOTE: R. K. Singh, ADC DGPM WRU Mumbai working on loan basis for AEO related Work as per Min. Order F.No. C 50/42/2016- Ad-II CBIC dated 06.03.18

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS, NHAVA SHEVA (GENERAL)

01

Tapas Ranjan Dash

P&E (Gen, ASO, PSO, MSO, APAR/ IPRs), Correspondence Cell, Central Receipt Cell, B.G Cell, F.S.P/E-Sealing

02

M. G. Bhivagaje, AC

MCD

03

Chandrasekhar Poal, AC

Vigilance Section

04

Radhanath Purohit

Disposal, CCSP, CTF

05

Eishvaryesh Bhardwaj

Preventive General/P.G. CHS, MTO, Container Cell

06

Mallinath K. Jeure, DC

CIU

07

Prashant Kumar Sinha, DC

Import Noting, EGM, Coordination Unit

08

Sanjay Kumar Pandey, AC

SEZ, Arshiya

COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-I)

01

Sahil Seth, DC

Appraising Main (I), Bond, Liquid Bulk Cargo (LBC), Country of Origin Cell (COO) with additional charge of Parking Plaza and Export Docks Admin Section- NS-II

02

Umesh B. Palav, AC

Import Docks (Cluster B) and

Additional charge of Export Docks (cluster B)

03

Rajkumar Y. Patil

Gr. II & II (C-F)

04

Siddharth Jaiswal

Gr. I & IA

05

Dhirendra Kumar

Gr. II & II (A-B)

06

Lalit Kumar Mehar

Gr. II G

07

G Sahoo

Gr. II (H-K)

08

Shashank Dwivedi, Joint Commissioner (in-situ)

CRRC

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS, NHAVA SHEVA-II

01

G. R. Dixit, AC

Central Export Assessment Cell (CEAC)

02

Jagdish R. Pillai, AC

Appraising Main (X)

03

Om Prakash Yadav, AC

EPCG Monitoring Cell with additional charge of License Section

04

Sanjeev Kumar Shukla, AC

Central Export Assessment Cell (CEAC)

05

Dwarka B. Mohapatra, AC

Drawback Section

06

G P Garg, AC

Central Export Assessment Cell (CEAC)

07

Dr Amar Bahadur Singh

Central Export Assessment Cell (CEAC) Admin with additional charge of UB centre (NS-I)

08

Kumar Gaurav, DC

Export Examination (C luster A) with additional charge of Import Examination (Cluster A)

09

Anand Prakash

DEEC Monitoring Cell

10

Shweta Yadav, DC

On Maternity Leave

11

Jitendra Singh, AC

SIIB(Export)

12

T. P. Salim Kumar

Drawback (Admin) with additional charge of IGST Refund, ROSL Refund

13

Balmukund Agarwal, AC

Drawback

14

S. Veeramuthu, Joint Commissioner (In-situ)

Drawback Recovery Cell

CHIEF ACCOUNTS OFFICERS

01

Smt Swati Mahadik

02

Smt Sunita Shindekar

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-III)

01

C.S. Pavan, DC

Import Docks (Cluster C)

02

V. L. Pandey, AC

Import Docks(Cluster D)

03

Shokendra Kumar

Gr.III

04

J.P Singh

Import Docks (Cluster E)

05

Satish V. Shitole, DC

Gr. IV

06

Safrudding Ahmed

CSD

07

Rupak Kumar, AC

RMS/CSD & AEO Cell

08

Harish R. Rao, AC

CRC & SAD

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-V)

01

Rahul Kumar

Group VI with additional charge of Group VA

02

Narendra T. Rane, AC

Import Docks (H)

03

Deepak S. Purohit, AC

Import Docks (F1)

04

Anil Singh Arora

CRAC with additional charge of CAC & CLC

05

Dhananjay Sarkar

Group V

06

Yudhast Kumar

Import Docks (F2) with additional charge of Import Docks (G)

07

Nand Kishore Prasad

Group VB with additional charge of CVC/SVB

08

Abhaysingh J Phalake

SIIB (I) with additional charge of LRM, IPR

09

Ms Monika Yadav

Gr. VA& VB

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-AUDIT)

01

Ms. Bhanu Priya Meena

Audit Circle- A-2, A-3, C-

02

Anil K Pundir

General Admn., Co-ordination and Planning, Pre/Post Audit of Refund, Audit Circle-A-1, C-3

03

Jaideep Dubey

Audit Circle B-1, B-3

04

Manish Kumar Meena

CRA related work, Audit Circle B-2, C-3

CRCL (CUSTOMS LABORATORY), JNCH, NHAVA SHEVA

Designation

Sanctioned Strength

Working Strength

Vacancy

JOINT DIRECTOR (DYCC)

1. Shri R.S.N. Murthy, JD

(Addl. charge of Mumbai Zone II)

*01

01

00

CHEMICALEXAMINER (GRADE-I)

01. Shri Waman G Barsagade

02. Shri. B. Halshet

*04

02

02

CHEMICAL EXAMINER (GRADE-II)

01. Shri Vinod Kumar

02. Shri R K Verma

03. Mukta Srivastava

04. Poonam Kumari

*06

04

02

* As per letter No. S/16-23/2003/Lab/JNCH dtd. 14.01.2004 Received from Chemical Examiner Gr. I /JNCH. Also the sanctioned strength of Jt. Director, Chemical Ex Grade-I and II, of JNCH Lab and New Custom House Lab., have been reflected as per the EOO NO. 27/2004, DATED 8.12.04 of Commissioner. HOD, CRCL, New Delhi

The Data in respect of DYCC staff posted at JNCH Nhava Sheva is not being forwarded from their end.

The entire data as above in respect of Mumbai Customs ZONE II has been INCORPORATED purely on the basis of the data received from THE RESPECTIVE COMMISSIONERATES, JNCH, Nhava sheva.

MUMBAI ZONE III

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS-II

AIRPORT SPECIAL CARGO COMMISSIONERATE

S.N.

NAME & DESIGNATION

CHARGES HELD

01

Shri Hitesh Shah, Commissioner

Commissioner of Customs (II) (Airport Special Cargo) vide Board office order No.148/2018 dated 09.10.2018 vide F.No. A-22012/04/2018-Ad.II

Joined APSC on 29.10.2018

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (AIRPORT SPECIAL CARGO)

01

Shri Pankaj Kumar,

Additional Commissioner

Posted to APSC Commissionerate vide CCO office order No. 15/2018 dated 03.10.2018 vide F. No. S/II-3(02)/CCO-III/Admn/2014

Joined APSC on 23.10.2018

DEPUTY/ ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS (AIRPORT SPECIAL CARGO)

01

Shri Yogesh G. Loke, DC

Courier Cell (General)

Charges allotted vide Office Order No. 28/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018

Joined APSC on 18.09.2018

02

Shri Brahmanand Prasad, DC

PCCCC-II,

Charges allotted vide Office Order No. 28/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018

Joined APSC on 24.08.2018

03

Shri Sandeep S. Gunjal, AC

SIIB, COFEPOSA , Prosecution, Disposal, Warehouse, Vigilance, Sevottam, TPSC, CPGRAM, CPIO, RTI, Legal TCU, Review, Appeal, CRC, Adjudication, Settlement Commission, TRC, Audit, Alt. Custodian of PAR, PAR Manager, Customs Help Desk at PCCCC.

Charges allotted vide officer order No 42/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018 and Office Order No. 34/2018-19 dated 20.12.2018

Joined APSC on 11.09.2018

04

Shri K D Gohel, AC

Admin (HQ). Admin (Tech), PQ, Hindi Anubhag, EDI, Computer Cell, Bio-metric, CHS, Infrastructure, MTO, CAO, Budget, Dispatch & Review (AC/CRC Orders), Charges allotted vide officer order No 42/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018

Joined APSC on 06.04.2018

05

Shri Pankaj Srivastava, AC

APSO

Charges allotted vide Office Order No. 28/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018

Joined APSC on 27.08.2018

06

Smt Varsha Kolhatkar, AC

APSO

Charges allotted vide Office Order No. 28/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018.

Joined APSC on 20.08.2018

07

Shri Ashok Kumar Sahoo, Ac

Courier Cell (Batch)

Charges allotted vide Office Order No. 28/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018

Joined APSC on 23.08.2018

08

Smt Shamina Joy, AC

Courier Cell (Batch)

Charges allotted vide Office Order No. 28/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018

Joined APSC on 10.08.2018

09

Shri R.S. Bhati,

Joint Commissioner, (in situ)*

PCCCC-I, Alt. Sys. Manager

Charges allotted vide Office Order No.28/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018

Joined APSC on 15.06.2016

10

Shri Sudhir Kohakade,

Joint Commissioner, (in situ)*

Courier Cell (Batch)

Charges allotted vide Office Order No. 28/2018-19 dated 27.11.2018

Joined APSC on 02.04.2018

11

Rajendra S. Hasnale, Chief Accounts Officer

APSC- Charges allotted vide Office Order No. 21 dated 12.10.2018

Joined APSC on 31.10.2018

Shri Rajendra S. Hasnale has been promoted to the rank of Chief Accounts Officer vide Order dated 31.01.2019 issued vide F.No. 32012/05/2017- Ad.IIA

* These Officers have been promoted to the rank of Jt. Commissioner of Customs vide CBIC Officer Order No 01/2019 dated 01.01.2019 issued vide F. No. A. 32012/27/2015-Ad.II (Pt.)

OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS-I (AIRPORT)

01

SMT. V RAMA MATHEW, Pr. COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, CSI AIRPORT

Administration, Airport Batches, Air Intelligence Unit, Adjudication, SEEPZ Courier, Diamond Plaza (DPCC), Warehouse, CHS, MTO-(Motor Vehicles), Rewards, Review, Prosecution, Technical, RTI, Tax Recovery Cell (TRC), Tribunal Co-ordination Unit, (TCU), Computer Cell, Vigilance, Disposal, Legal, Foreign Travel Tax (FTT), Refund and Airline Bonds.

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS( AIRPORT)

01

Shri Akhilesh Kumar,

Additional Commissioner

Baggage (all batches), Refund, Airlines Bonds, Administration, Sevottam, Records, CHS, Budget, FTT/Technical/Statistics/Parliament Questions/ Policy Matters, Appeal, TRC, TCU, Legal, Settlement Commission, Computer Cell, RTI Cell, Review Cell, Adjudication of SCNs , AIU, COFEPOSA, Prosecution, Rewards, Disposal, Vigilance, Co-Ordination, UB Centre. Charges not specified elsewhere, MB Warehouse, All Reports including PQs, FTT & Carnet.

CL on 07.03.2019

02

Ms. Manpreet Arora, Additional Commissioner

Held the charges of Shri Akhilesh Kumar, Addl. Commissioner on 07.03.2019.

DEPUTY/ ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS (AIRPORT)

01

Shri Vignesh S., DC

AIU, Administration, A&B Batch, Investigation, Index Cell, Reward Cell. Vigilance with effect from 14.12.2018. Held the charges of Ms. Daribha Lyndem, Deputy Commissioner. Uniform A batch from 18.03.2019 to 22.03.2019 (Day & Night Duty).

02

Shri Subrat Rout, AC

Uniform B batch,

03

Shri P. T. Sreedharan, AC

Administration, Sevottam, Records/BG, Review & Appeal, Adjudication, TRC, Legal, TCU, Refund Audit, Other charges not specified elsewhere.

Leave period w.e.f. 25.03.2019 to 26.03.2019

04

Shri Sarish Chandra Das, Assistant Commissioner

Audit, CHS, Settlement Commission, Admn (Tech.), Prosecution, Disposal, MB, warehouse, UB Centre, Bond, Statistics & all reports including PQ, FTT & Carnet, Refund/CRC, Bond Audit, Computer Cell, CPIO-RTI, ATF Assessment, other charges not specified elsewhere. Held the charges of Shri. P.T. Sreedharan, Assistant Commissioner on 25.03.2019 & 26.03.2019

05

Ms Daribha Lyndem, DC

Uniform A Batch

Leave period w.e.f. 18.03.2019 to 22.03.2019

06

Shri S. Ramakrishnan,AC

AIU-(C&D Batch & Investigation), Section 110 & 52 NDPS, Disposal (AIU), COFEPOSA, other charges of AIU not Specified elsewhere.

07

Ms Anu Agrawal, DC

Uniform C Batch

08

Shri S Prashath, DC

Uniform D Batch

Leave period w.e.f. 01.03.2019 to 02.03.2019

09

Shri Arun G. Chandekar , CAO

Chief Account Officer, CSI Airport, Mumbai.

10

Smt. Sangeeta Shirsat, Chief Account Officer

Chief Account Officer, CSI Airport, Mumbai.

MUMBAI ZONE III ( AIR CARGO COMPLEX)

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS-V (GENERAL)

01

SHRI HIMANSHU GUPTA

CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS , MUMBAI ZONE III

01

SHRI NIKHIL CHANDRA , COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS -V (General), ACC

Administration, Personnel and Vigilance , Service matters including transfer and postings, Accounts, PSO, Work related to Custodian of Air Cargo Complex , CIU (whole of Mumbai Customs ZONE III), PCA, SAD Refund , BBG, TP, SEEPZ, SEZ, Disposal of goods in the jurisdiction of Air Cargo Complex i.e Commissioner of Customs (III) & (IV).

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS OF CUSTOMS (GENERAL/ACC)

01

Dr. Raju Sakthivel,

Additional Commissioner of Customs (G)

Addl. charge of Jt./Tapan Kumar from 17.03.2019 to 22.03.2019

CIU, Vigilance, Prev (Admn), P&E, Technical Cell, CHS, SAD Refund, PCA, Bond, BBG Cell, T.P, Review, Legal, Adjudication, Disposal & Strong Room, SEZ, SEEPZ & Accounts Pay Bill section.

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONERS (GENERAL/ACC)

01

Shri Bijaya Kumar Mohanty, AC

Addl charges of Shri P Imtiyaz Khan for 1 day on 14.03.2019, 19.03.2019 to 22.03.2019 and from 30.03.2019 to 19.04.2019.

Preventive and General Administration, Personnel and Establishment (P&E), Administration of SAD Refund, Scrutiny of SAD Refund Claims (A, B, C, E, M, N, P, U) , Budget , Batch and Floating, TP (CTM).

02

Shri P Imtiyaz Khan, Joint Commissioner, (in-situ)

Tour programmed appointed as expenditure observer of General Election Lok Sabha & Legisslative Assemblies of same state on 14.03.2019

Election duty from 19.03.2019 to 22.03.2019

Appointed as Expenditure observer to Bihar for General Election duty from 30.03.2019 to 19.04.2019

Technical, RTI, Sevottam, TPSC, Disposal and Strong Room, All Monthly and Weekly reports, Review, legal, Official Language, Swatch Bharat, Infrastructure, SAD Refund (F,G. H, I, K, L, R,V, W)

03

Shri M H Hingorani, AC

Addl. charges of Shri A.S. Mujumdar for the period 20.02.2019 to 01.03.2019

Pre Audit/Post Audit of SAD refund, TP, Adjudication, SEEPZ & SEZ, Bond/BBG Cell, Adjudication, Recovery, Parliament Question.

04

Deepak Pandit, AC

CIU, Vigilance, Custom House Superintendent (CHS)

05

A. S. Majumdar, AC

20.02.2019 to 01.03.2019 ELAP 10 days

Legal, PCA, SAD Refund (D, J, O, Q, S, T, X, Y, Z)

06

Arun G. Chandekar, CAO

Pr. Commissioner of Customs-I(Airport)- Budget/Cash and all other matters Salary Matters related to AO/EO and Ministerial Staff along with all the claims.

Commissioner of Customs- V (General)- All Salary matters related to
Group A table Preventive Pay Bill Section along with all claims/ Budget (ACC)/Cash, (ACC), Pension

07

Mangal C. Rokade, CAO

ELAP from 22.02.2019 to 01.03.2019 for 8 days

Budget, SAD Refund

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (IMPORT/ACC)

01

Shri Himanshu Gupta

CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, MUMBAI ZONE III

01

VINAYAK AZAAD,

Commissioner of customs (import)

I) Training on Organization Structure & Management conducted by SARTTAC from 04.03.2019 to 08.03.2019

II) Delhi Election to the Lok Sabha & Logistative Assemblies at some states 2019 Expenditure Observer for Sikkim Parliamentry Constituency form 18.03.2019 to 20.03.2019

IV) Election Training in New Delhi on 22.03.2019

Assessment under Appraising Group I to VI, Import Examination, Import Noting, MCD, EDI, Appraising Main, SIIB (Import), Legal, TCU, Review, Statistics, BBG, TRC, Refund, (Other than SAD and those pertaining to Commissioner IV).

ADDL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (IMPORT)

01

Shri Sukhjit Kumar, Additional Commissioner of Customs

Vide O.O No. 21/2018 dated 14.11.2018 allocation of charges are as under

PRO, Appraising Main, Administration, Appraising Gr II, VA, VB, EDI, Centralised Refund Cell, Sevottam, GST Suvidha Kendra, Adjudication, Review, TCU, AAR Cell Transparency Officer, SVC, Inspection, CPGRAM and any other work allocated by Commissioner

02

Shri Pawan Kumar Khetan, Joint Commissioner of Customs

Vide O.O No. 21/2018 dated 14.11.2018 allocation of charges are as under

Appraising Group I, III, IV, V, VI, Import Shed, Direct Delivery, SIIB, Prosecution, IPR, Defence & Diplomatic Cargo, TPC, Import Noting, Legal, Settlement Commission, Audit, IAD, CRA, RTI Matters, First Appellate Authority, Tax Recovery Cell, MCD, Laboratory and any other work allocated by Commissioner


DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONERS (IMPORT/ACC)

01
Shri Vinod Nautiyal, AC

Addl. charges of Shri R. k. Rawat for the period 25.02.2019 to 02.03.2019

CPIO, Appraising Gr.V, RTI matters, CPGRAM

02
B. Vinayak, AC

Addl. charges of DC/Ms. Priya jadhav on 26.03.2019

Appraising Gr.II, Gr.VI, PRO, Appraising Main, Parliament Questions, Administration, AEO Cell

03
Arun Choudhary, DC

Election Duty on 26.03.2019

Import Shed, direct Delivery

04
Rajesh K. Sahu, DC

Addl. Charges of DC/Shri Arun Choudhary on 26.03.2019

Import Shed, direct Delivery

05
Ratna Kumar Mathur, DC

Election duty on 14.03.2019

SIIB, IPR Cell, Prosecution Cell, Gr.VB, Gr. I, Sevottam, Defence & diplomatic Cargo, GST Suvidha Kendra, TPC

06
Priya Jadhav, DC

Addl charges of Shri Ratan Kumar Mathur, DC for 1 day on 14.03.2019

Election duty on 26.03.2019

Appraising Gr. VA, EDI, Review & TCU

07
R. K. Rawat, AC

25.02.2019 to 02.03.2019 ELAP 06 days

Centralised Refund Cell I & II, SVB

08
Mahendra M. Kholwadwala, AC

Appraising Gr. IV, Adjudication Cell, Inspection

09
Vinod Kumar Sanga, AC

Import Noting, Audit, CRA, IAD, TRC, Laboratory, BBG

10
Durgesh Tiwari, AC

Appraising Gr. III Special cell for disposal of gold bond MCD, Legal, Settlement Commission , AAR Cell

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT/ACC)

01

SHRI HIMANSHU GUPTA

CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, MUMBAI ZONE III

01

S. ANANTHA KRISHNAN

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (Export).

Additional charges of Shri Vinayak Azaad from 04.03.2019 to 08.03.2019, on 14.03.2019, 18.03.2019 to 20.03.2019 and 22.03.2019

Export Assessment, Export Examination, Assessment of Import under all Export Promotion Schemes, Drawback, Verification and registration of various EP Scrips, Monitoring of EPCG, 100% EOU and Other Export Promotion Scheme, Mulund Air Freight Station (AFS),BBG, MCD for Shipping Bill, SIIB (Export), Legal, TCU, Review, Stats, TRC.

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT)

01

Shri Tapan Kumar,

Joint Commissioner of Customs

Visit to Commissioner (Legal), New Delhi for SLP in Supreme Court from 17.03.2019 to 22.03.2019

Gr 7B, Gr 7H, Gr 7I, Export Assessment, Drawback, TRC, Legal, Review, Licence, SIIB(X), LRM, Prosecution, Mulund AFS, EGM Co-ordination Cell, Adjudication.

Gr 7A, Gr 7G, Gr 7D (DEEC), Gr 7N, Gr 7U , Export shed & MCD, Audit, RTI , TPC (Sevottam, CPGRAM, E-Helpline), E&T, EDI, GST Seva Kendra, Bond & Bank Guarantee cell (BBG CELL).

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONERS (EXPORT/ACC)

01

Ravi Prakash Srivastava, AC

I) Addl charges of Shri Shibendra Das for the period 25.02.2019 to 18.03.2019

II) Addl. charges for 14.03.2019 of Joint Commissioner Shri Lokesh Kumar Jain (as the 2nd Link officer) as Shri Shibendra Das, AC, was on leave

Monitoring of EPCG (7G) & DEEC licenses (7D), Monitoring of Exports related to Jobbing work (7A), Legal

02

R K Kamra, AC

NACIN, Faridabad two days training on planning for superannuation for group A officer of CBIC dt 18 th &19th March, 2019

E&T, AEO Cell, CPGRAMS, Parliament Questions(PQ), Tax Payer Cell, Sevottam, E-Helpline, CPIO, RTI

03

Mallikarjun V Mamani, AC

Addl. Charges of shri R.K. Karma for the period from 18 th &19th March, 2019

SIIB(X), Prosecution, LRM, EDI, Adjudication, Mulund AFS, TRC

04

Shibendra Das, AC

25.02.2019 to 18.03.2019, 22 days ELAP

Addl. charges of Shri Lokesh Jain for 01 day on 14.03.2019 and from 19.03.2019 to 22.03.2019 & 29.03.2019, 19.04.2019

100% EOU related matters, Drawback (XOS) (Alphabets R to Z), Licence, Review, work related to 7H, 7B & 7I Brand Rate

05

Dinesh K Bakre, AC

Export Assessment, Export Shed, MCD, EGM Coordination

06

S. B Agarwal, AC

Export Assessment, Export Shed, MCD, EGM Coordination

07

Rajendra P. Borkar, AC

w.e.f. 14.01.2019 vide Office Order No. 52/2019 Export Assessment, Export Shed, MCD, EGM-Coordination

08

Lokesh Kumar Jain, Joint Commissioner, (in-situ)

General Election duty on day brief meeting on 14.03.2019.

Election duty in Tamilnadu State for Parliament Election from 19.03.2019 to 22.03.2019 & 29.03.2019, 19.04.2019

Drawback XOS (Alphabets A to Q), IGST, Drawback EDI, Drawback Manual, ROSL, Drawback Reports, Audit

09

Shweta Chander, Joint Commissioner, (in-situ)

Export Assessment, Export Shed, MCD, EGM Coordination

OFFICE OF PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (PREVENTIVE), R&I

01

SHRI NIKHIL CHANDRA

COMMISSIONER of Customs (Preventive) Rummaging & Intelligence Wing

R&I and M&P Administration, Adjudication, Nhava Sheva Preventive Unit (NSPU), Air Preventive Unit (APU), Disposal, Headquarters Intelligence, RSR (Rummaging), Special Intelligence & Investigation Unit (SIIU), Docks Intelligence Unit (DIU), Narcotics Customs Control & Prevention (NCCP),COFEPOSA, Prosecution, Rewards, Intelligence Follow-up Unit (IFU), Revenue Recovery Unit (R. R. Cell) and COFEPOSA Follow up unit (CFU).

Holding additional charge of Pr. Commissioner of Customs, Preventive Commissionerate, Mumbai Customs ZONE III.

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (R&I / M&P)

01

Shri P. K. Agarwal, Addl. Commissioner of Customs (preventive)

M&P Wing :

Gen. Administration, Estt. & Vigilance, SGP-I&II, Refund Cell, Legal Cell, Adjudication Cell, Policy, Penalty and Recovery Cell, Prosecution Cell, Reward Cell, Bandra, versova, Trombay & Manori Circles, Alibaug and Bassein Dn., CIU, Record Cell, Review & Appeal, Adjudication of the Competence of Addl./Jt. Commissioner for M&P Wing, MPIU-I, II, III, Headquarters Unit, MTO/Control room/ PRO, RTI, IAD, Gold(control)

R&I Wing: Admin I, Admin III, Nhava Sheva Preventive Unit (NSPU), Airport Preventive Unit (APU), Headquarter Intelligence Unit (HQIU), IAD, CIU/Vigilance, Disposal, Admn-II, Legal, TCU, Review Cell, CAT Cell, EDI, Record Cell, Refund, Reward Cell, RSR, Docks Intelligence Unit (DIU), Special Intelligence & Investigation Unit (SIIU), Revenue Recovery Cell (RRC), Prosecution Cell, Prosecution Cell, Adjudication, P&E (Marine), Sevottam, RTI Cell, Index Cell, COFEPOSA, Control Room/ IFC/MTO, Narcotics Cell, Customs Preventive (NCCP)

(Holding all the charge of M&P Wing vide Order No. 29/2018-19 dated 16.10.2018)

(Holding all the charge of M&P Wing vide Order No. 38/2018 dated 22.12.2018 from 22, Dec, 2018 to until further orders)

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONER (R&I)

04

Shri Naresh Kumar, AC

(P) R & I

ADMIN-I (including postings/trainings/attendance/CPGRAM etc.), Vigilance/CIU, Hindi Cell, APU (Air Preventive Unit), Cash Section (Additional Charge subsequent to Voluntary Retirement of CAO Smt. Geetha S. Rajan w.e.f. 06.08.2018

05

Shri Sourabh Dabas, DC

R&I

Disposal Cell, RRC (Revenue Recovery Cell), Reward Cell, Refund Cell, HQIU (Head Quarter Intelligence Unit), IFC (Intelligence Follow-up Cell) (Standby officers for emergency duty), ADMIN-III (including infrastructure/Swacch Bharat/Budget matters/Consumables/Tenders/AMC etc)

06

Shri Milind V Gholap, AC R&I

ADMIN-II (including technical reports/PQs/DIGIT etc), CAT Cell, COFEPOSA, Legal, TCU, Prosecution Cell, Review Cell, NCCP (Narcotics Cell Customs Preventive), SIIU (Special Intelligence & Investigation Unit)

07

Shri Tariq Mabood, Joint Commissioner

(P) R & I, (in Situ)

NSPU (Nhava Sheva Preventive Unit)

(Promotted to the grade of Joint Commissioner of Customs (on ad-hoc basis) vide Office Order No. 1/2019 dated 01.01.2019)

08

Shri Parag K Singh, Joint Commissioner of Customs (P) (in-situ), R & I

DIU, RSR, EDI, Record cell, Adjudication, RTI, Sevottam, Index Cell, P&E Marine, Control Room/IFC/MTO, IAD

(Promotted to the grade of Joint Commissioner of Customs (on ad-hoc basis) vide Office Order No. 1/2019 dated 01.01.2019)

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONER (M & P)

09

Shri Onkarnath Pandey, AC M&P

Alibaug Division, Raigad EP Circle

10

Shri Rasaal Dwivedi, DC M&P

PRO/MTO & Control Room, Administration (including salary/service book/bill payments etc), Establishment (including transfer & posting/training etc), MPIU-III (M&P intelligence Unit-III), Headquarters Unit (including purchases/AMC/Infrastructure etc), Vigilance Section, Mumbai EP Circle.

11

Shri J Mohapatra, AC M&P

MPSG-I & MPSG-II, IAD (Internal Audit Department), Bandra, Versova, Trombay & Manori, Balepaur EP Circle, Hindi Cell & Record Cell, Reward Cell, Refund Cell, Penalty & Recovery Cell, Prosecution, Adjudication Cell (including maintenance of Call Book cases, reports policy matter w.r.t. adjudication matters of AC/DC/JC/ADC), MPIU-II (M&P Intelligence Unit-II)

12

Shri Ravi K Survana, AC M&P

Bassein Division, Bassein EP Circle, Boisar ICD

13

Shri Vaibhav Kiran Pagare, Joint Commissioner of Cusotoms (P) (in-situ),M&P

Review & Appeal, Legal, Gold Control, RTI (& CPIO), Sevottam/Tax Payer Service, CPGRAM, Policy/Valuation (including statistical reports/technical permissions etc), Thane EP Circle, MPIU-I (M&P intelligence Unit-I)

(Promotted to the grade of Joint Commissioner of Customs (on ad-hoc basis) vide Office Order No. 1/2019 dated 01.01.2019)

*The ENTIRE DATA as above in respect of Mumbai Customs ZONE III has been INCORPORATED Purely on the basis of the data received from the respective Commissionerates under Mumbai-III

DISPOSITION LIST OF GROUP A OFFICERS WHO ARE POSTED IN OTHER DIRECTORATES/ ORGANISATIONS AND WHOSE PAY IS BEING DRAWN BY MUMBAI CUSTOM HOUSE (30.04.2018)

PART II

(A) CUSTOMS, EXCISE & SERVICE TAX APPEALLATE TRIBUNAL (CESTAT)

SR. NO

GRADE

01

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER/COMMISSIONERS

01.Shri Roopam Kapoor, Pr. COMMISSIONER (AR) Admin

02

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (AR)

1. Shri Ajay Kumar, Addl Commr

2. Shri Bidhan Chandra, Addl. Commr

3. Shri M. K. Sarangi, Addl. Comm

4 Shri A. P Kothari, Addl.Comm

5. R K Diwivedi, Addl. Comm

6. Smt. P. Vinitha Sekhar, Addl. Commr.

7 Shri Suresh Merugu, JC

03

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS (AR)

1. Shri Anil Chaudhary, DC

2. Shri M. P Damle, AC

3. Shri Manoj Kumar, AC

4. Ms. Trupti D Chavan, AC

5. Shri Dilip M Shinde, AC

6. Shri Ramesh Kumar, AC

7.Shri S. Hatangadi

8. Shri Onil M. Shivdikar, AC

9. Shri Bhushan S. Kamble, AC

10.Smt Anuradha S. Parab, AC

11.Shri Sudhir B Mane, AC

12. Smt Snehal S Sawant, on promotion as CAO

(B) DIRECTORATE OF SYSTEMS

SR. NO.

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

01

ADDITIONAL DIR. GENRAL (SYSTEMS),WZ

1. Shri Suvir Misra, ADG

01

00

00

02

ADDITIONAL/JOINT DIRECTOR (SYSTEMS) ,WZ

01. Smt Taruna Kumari , Addl. Director

02. Smt Sarika Shah, Jt.. Director Promoted w.e.f. on 01.01.2019

03

02

01

03

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR (SYSTEMS) ,WZ

01. Shri Anish Upadhyay, Dy .Director

02. Shri Arvinder Pal Singh Bhatia, Asstt. Director

RISK MANAGEMENT DIVISION

SR.NO

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

01

ADDITIONAL DIRECTOR GENERAL (RMD)

1. Smt Seema Jere Bisht, Pr. A.D.G.

02

ADDITIONAL/JOIN DIRECTOR(RMD)

1. Shri Satish Dhavale, Additional Director

2. Shri Shyam Kanu Mahanta, Additional Director

3. Shri Rajiv Garg, Additional Director

4. Shri Ashwini Kumar, Additional Director

5. Shri Deepak M Bhilegaonkar Additional Director

6. Shri Pranaya Wahane, Additional Director

7. Shri Alok Kumar , Additional Director

8. Shri Dr. Subhash Yadav, Joint Director

9. Shri Jomy Jacob, Joint Director

10. Shri Piyush Kamal, Joint Director

11. Shri Vishal Malani, Joint Director

03

DY/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR (RMD)

1. Shri Gurbaz Sandhu, Deputy Director

2. Smt Meghana Moghe, Deputy. Director

3. Shri Chandrakant Malpekar, Asst. Director

4. Shri Binod Bihari Rath, Asst. Director

5. Shri K. Ramamurthy, Asst. Director

6. Shri Ashwini Kumar P. Borikar, Asst. Director

7. Shri J. S. Kanungo, Asst. Director

8. Shri Anuj Kumar, Asst. Director

9. Shri T. G. Reddy, Asst. Director

10. Shri Girish Vadassery, Asst. Director

11. Shri Rajeev Kr Maheshwari, Asst Director

12. Shri K Vijaya Kumar , Asst Director

13. Shri Murli Agniswar, Asst Director

14. Shri Rajeev Aggarwal, Asst. Director

DIRECTORATE OF VALUATION

SR.

NO.

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

01

CHIEF COMMR.(Director Gen) / VALUATION

Smt Bharati Chavan, Director General

02

PR. COMMISSIONER (Addl. Director Gen) / VALUATION

03

ADDLITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

01.Aseem Kumar , Additional Commissioner

02. Sushil Chandra, Joint Commissioner

04

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER

01. D. Dinesh, AC

02. Ms. Manjula Shenoy Pai, AC

03. Sudhri A Sawant, AC

04. Rajiv Arora, AC

05. Anupam Chakraborthy, AC

06. S. S. Ahmed, DC

07. Partha Sarathi Upadhaya, AC

DIRECTOR (STATISTICS)

SR. NO.

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

01.

Ms. Athera S. Babu, Joint Director

(Relieved w.e.f. 27.04.2018)


CADRE RESTRUCTURING AND RE-ORGANIZATION OF FIELD FORMATIONS UNDER CBEC - ALLOCATION OF REVISED CADRE STRENGTH. RELATED TO GROUP A OFFICERS AS PER MINISTRYS LETTER F. NO. A-11019/08/2013-Ad.IV DATED 01.08.2014

As on 31.03.2019

MUMBAI-ZONE I (CCO)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

PCC/CC

01

01

00

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

01

02

+1

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

02

01

01

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

02

00

02

MUMBAI-ZONE I (GENERAL COMMISSIONERATE)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER

01

00

01

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

04

03

01

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

20

11

09

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

02

01

01

MUMBAI-ZONE I (EXPORT /AUDIT COMMISSIONERATE)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

COMMISSIONER

02

02

00

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

04

03

02

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

20

13

07

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

04

04

00

MUMBAI-ZONE I (IMPORT I/II COMMISSIONERATE)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

COMMISSIONER

02

01

01

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

06

04

02

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

29

14

15

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

04

00

04

MUMBAI-ZONE I (APPEAL COMMISSIONERATE)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

COMMISSIONER

01

00

01

MUMBAI-ZONE I (NCH)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

CC/PRINCIPAL CHIEF COMMISSIONER

01

01

00

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER

01

00

01

COMMISSIONER

04

03

01

COMMISSIONER (APPEALS)

01

00

01

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

15

12

03

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

71

39

32

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

12

11

01

JOINT DIRECTOR (DYCC)

01

01

00

CHEMICAL EXAMINER GR - I

02

01

01

CHEMICAL EXAMINER GR - II

03

03

00

Note: The over all working strength of ADC/JCs of Mumbai Zone I the names of Shri Manoj Kumar, Shri Vivekanand Rai, Shri Brijendra Chowdhary and Shri K K Prasad who have been promoted as JC on in-situ basis.

( AMAR PRAKASH )

ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS PERS. & ESTT DEPTT. (Gr. A)

NCH, MUMBAI

F.NO. S/5- 02/2019-ESTT.

Date:

COPY TO:

1. Chief Commissioners Office, New Custom House, Mumbai-1

2. All Commissioners / Addl. Commissioners/Joint Commissioners

3. DOPM, New Delhi

4. Concerned Departments

Print Friendly and PDF