MUMBAI ZONE-I (APPEAL COMMISSIONERATE)

Dr Ram Niwas, COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (APPEALS), Mumbai Zone-II,
holding additional charges of Mumbai- I

Designation

Sanctioned Strength

Working Strength

Vacancy

CHIEF ACCOUNTS OFFICER

03

00

03(SHORT)

(CRCL) CUSTOMS LABORATORY, NEW CUSTOM HOUSE

Designation

Sanctioned Strength

Working Strength

Vacancy

JOINT DIRECTOR (LAB.)
1) Shri R. S. N. Murthy, Joint Director

01

01

00

CHEMICAL EXAMINER GRADE - I
1) Shri Gangadhar Sunkara, CE-Gr. I

02

01

01

 

CHEMICAL EXAMINER (GRADE II)
1) Shri Dilip Mehta, CE-II

03

01

02

MUMBAI ZONE-II
(CHIEF COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE)

SHRI JOHN JOSEPH, CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS w.e.f 08.08.16
(Additional charge) Regular charge of NS-I

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, CCO

01

SHRI ASHIR TYAGI
ADDITIONAL COMMISSIONER

C.C.O  -II

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, CCO

01

Shri Clint D’Souza, Assistant Commissioner
Shri B Loknath Reddy, Deputy Commissioner

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, APPEAL COMMISSIONERATE

Dr Ram Niwas, COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (APPEALS) since December 2016

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS
NHAVA SHEVA - II, IV & GENERAL COMMISSIONERATE

S N

NAME & DESIGNATION

CHARGES HELD

01

SHRI M R MOHANTY, COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

Head of Nhava Sheva-II Commissionerate

02

SHRI SUBHASH AGARWAL,
COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

Head of Nhava Sheva IV Commissionerate
Additional charge of head of Nhava sheva General Commissionerate w.e.f  23.08.16.

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-GENERAL, II, IV)

01

Shri Ashir Tyagi
Additional Commissioner

Nhava Sheva-II:  Drawback

Additional Charges:  C.C Office

02

Shri Akhilesh Pandey Additional Commissioner

NS-II: Gr 7H,I,U, RRC, Supervision of Docks

03

Shri Nikhil Meshram, Additional Commissioner

Nhava Sheva-General : P&E, Vigilance, Cash, Accounts Pay Bill Section, CTF, Disposal & CFS auctions of Disposal, FSP, B/G Cell

Additional Charges : NS-V : Gr.VA & VB, SIIB (Export)

04

Shri S.C. Ganger, Addl. Commissioner

Nhava Sheva-IV: Appraising Main (X), Group 7G to Group-7D, EPCG Monitoring Cell, DEEC Monitoring Cell,  UB Centre, Central Adjudication Cell ,Contract Cell, Supervision of Docks
Additional charge of NS -GEN: CFS Management Cell & RMS Facilitation Cell.

05

Shri Jagdish Sharan
Addl.  Commissioner

NS-General: SEZ, Import Noting, MCD
Additional charge NS-III: Gr. 6 & CSD

06

Ms. Pritee Chaudhary
Joint Commissioner

NS-GEN: Disposal - Confiscated cargo auction, Prev ( Gen)& CIU

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS, NHAVA SHEVA (GENERAL)

01

Nair M.K.

P&E, Vigilance, Sevottam Cell

02

Kunal Kashyap

CIU

03

Dinbandhu Diwakar

Preventive (Gen)
Addl charge: Custom Broker Cell & Custom House Section

04

Chandrashekhar R Ayya

MCD
Addl Charge: Review (NS-G, NS-II & NS-III)

  05

D N Paunikar

Arshiya Sez

  06

Sankarsan Munda

RMS Facilitation Cell

  07

Jay Gopal Saha

Licence Cell,Telecommunication Cell & Central Receipt Cell (NS-G)

  08

Om Prakash Meena

CFS Management Cell & Parking plaza

  09

Harish R Rao

Import Noting

  10

Ashok Kumar II

BG Cell & EGM Coordination

  11

Medha S Tiwary

Disposal

  12

Bipin Sudhakar Jadhav

Factory Stuffing Permission Cell & DPD Identification Cell.

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS, NHAVA SHEVA-II

01

Shailesh Jambotkar

SIIB(X)

02

Dr Gurbaz  Sandhu

Group 7 H (2)

03

Tapan Kumar

Import Examination

04

Ravindra Kumar

Drawback,  Addl charge -CRC

05

N J Sable

Group 7 H (1)

06

Prasant B Koli

Drawback

07

T S Ravi

Group 7 U

08

Kamleshwar Singh

Drawback

09

R S Negi

Group 7 I

10

Madoli Daso

Export Assessment & Examination

11

G T Chougule

Import Examination

12

Sunil T Badkar

DBK-BRC

13

J S Duhan

CRRC

14

Madhuranjan Singh

Drawback

CHIEF ACCOUNTS OFFICERS

01

Swati Mahadik

Cash & Budget

02

Sunita Shindekar

Accounts Pay Bill & Drawback

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS, NHAVA SHEVA-IV

01

Arpita Naharia

Import Examination

02

D S Rana

Appraising Main (Export)
Addl charge: CPGRAM , SEVOTTAM (NS-G,II & IV)

03

S Nandkumar

DEEC Monitoring Cell

04

Bijay Kumar Swain

Group 7 D

05

Vasudev S Alwe

Container Cell

06

P K Ahire

Group 7 G

07

Das Subhash Chandra-1

Import Examination

08

Ganreddiwar R M

EPCG Monitoring Cell

09

S S Kadam

Export Assessment & Examination

10

S S Chinchpure

Central Adjudication Cell

11

Rajiv Arora

UB Centre

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS
NHAVA SHEVA - I, III & V COMMISSIONERATE

S.N.

NAME & DESIGNATION

CHARGES HELD

01

SHRI VIJAY SINGH CHAUHAN
COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

Regular charges of NS-V.

02

SHRI SHRAWAN KUMAR
COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS

Regular charges of Nhava Sheva -III. Additional charges of NS-I

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-I, III, V)

01

Shri Vijay Risi, ADC

NS-I: Gr. I, IA, 2H-K, V, PCA Audit, EDI , Supervision of Docks

02

Shri Dhirendra Lal, ADC

NS- III: Gr. 2G & Gr. IV, Valuation Cell, IPR, LRM, SIIB (Imp), CRC & SAD, Bond, Appraising Main (Imp), Supervision of Docks.

03

Shri Nikhil Meshram , ADC

Additional Charge of NS-V: Gr 5A/ 5B & NS-II, SIIB(X)

04

Ms Pritee Choudhary , JC

NS-V: Gr 2 (A-F), Group III, Centralized legal cell, DYCC in charge, Supervision of Docks
Addl charge of NS-Gen: Prev (General) & CIU.

05

Shri Jagdish Sharan, ADC

Additional charge of NS-III : Group VI & CSD.

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-I)

01

Manvesh Kumar

Group -1 & 1A , NS-I

02

Ms Priyadarshika Srivastava

Import Examination, NS-I

03

Mahipal Singh

Group-V, NS-I

04

Kamble V L

Import Examination, NS-I

05

Inderlal Kalal

Group 2 H-K, NS-I

06

Manjit Singh

Export Assessment & Examination , NS-I

07

K A Palwankar, CAO

Appraising Main (Import), NS-I
Addl Charge : TPSC

08

Niraj Sikri

Export Assessment & Examination , NS-I

09

Rakesh Bihari

EDI, NS-I

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-III)

01

Rai Vivekanand

Group VI, NS-III

02

C P S Chauhan

Appraising Main (Import) NS-III
Addl Charge: CPGRAMS, SEVOTTAM (NS-I,III & V), e- Helpline , DPD Cell , NS-III

03

Mangat B S

SAD Refund, NS-III

04

Yadav Sandeep GM

SIIB(I), NS-III
Addl charge: Country of origin cell, IPR cell & LRM , NS-III

05

Thakkar A K

CSD, NS-III

06

Sunil S Angane

SAD Refund, NS-III

07

Meena Babulal

Export Assessment & examination, NS-III

08

Vipul Gupta

Import Examination, NS-III

09

Jyoti Agrawal

Pre audit of SAD refund & Special Valuation cell, NS-III
Addl Charge: Review (NS-I, NS-III & NS-V) , Pre Audit of SAD refund (Group 1 to 4 ) , IAD , CRA

10

Rajesh V Shelke

Group -2G, NS-III

11

Sankhe V N

Bond , NS- III
Addl Charge: Central Refund Cell, NS-III, Pre Audit of SAD refund (Group 5 to 6 ), PCA, OSPCA

12

Rakesh Kumar-I

SAD Refund, NS-III

13

Rahul Gawande

Import Examination , NS-IIII

14

Amit Kumar

Group IV, NS-III

15

Kunal Anuj

Central Refund Cell 1B, NS-III

16

Rajiv Arora

NS-III: Central refund Cell & NS-IV: UB Centre.

17

V S Satpute

NS-III: SAD

18

Ms Sumangali, CAO

NOT YET JOINED

19

Vijayashri Prasad, CAO

NOT YET JOINED

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER (NHAVA SHEVA-V)

01

Rajiv Magoo

Import examination, NS-V

02

R P Singh

Group VA, NS-V
Addl charge:  Group -VB & SVB, NS-V

03

Gokhale Anand Y

Group 2, 2A-F, NS-V

04

R Muruga Boopathi

Central legal Cell & prosecution Cell , NS-V

05

Patnaik Pradeep Kumar

Export Examination , NS-V

06

Anushree Hardikar

Audit & PCA,NS-V

07

Prabhakar Kumar

PCA,NS-V

08

J G Shahadapuri

Group-3 , NS-V

09

Jayaram S

Import Examination , NS-V

10

Deshmukh Prakash P

Central Legal cell , NS-V

11

Avinash Kumar Pandey

NS-V : PCA

12

Jothi Chandran, CAO

Yet to join

1) In view of Estt. Office Order No. 10/2014 dt. 17.01.2014, 41/2014 dt. 07.04.14 and 44/2014 dated 08.04.14 issued vide F. No. S/6-Gen-07/2010 P&E JNCH the charges of ADC/JC/DC/AC on leave has already been declared.

CRCL (CUSTOMS LABORATORY), JNCH, NHAVA SHEVA

Designation

Sanctioned Strength

Working Strength

Vacancy

JOINT DIRECTOR (DYCC)
1. Shri R.S.N. Murthy, JD (Addl. charge of Mumbai Zone II)

*01

01

00

CHEMICALEXAMINER (GRADE-I)

  1. Shri Waman G Barsagade
  2. Shri. B. Halshet

*04

02

02

CHEMICAL EXAMINER (GRADE-II)

  1. Shri Vinod Kumar
  2. Shri R K Verma
  3. Mukta Srivastava
  4. Poonam Kumari

*06

05

01

* As per letter No. S/16-23/2003/Lab/JNCH dtd. 14.01.2004 Received from Chemical Examiner Gr. I /JNCH. Also the sanctioned strength of Jt. Director, Chemical Ex Grade-I and II, of JCH Lab and New Custom House Lab., have been reflected as per the EOO NO. 27/2004, DATED 8.12.04 of Commissioner. HOD, CRCL, New Delhi

MUMBAI ZONE-III
CHIEF COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE

(I)

SHRI DEVENDRA SINGH
Chief Commissioner
(Holding Additional Charge)

 

(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)

Areas of Jurisdiction:
Commissioner of Customs(Airport), Mumbai
Commissioner of Customs (Preventive), Mumbai & Pune.
Commissioner of Customs (Exports), ACC
Commissioner of Customs (Import), ACC

(II)

SHRI MANISH MOHAN
ADDITIONAL COMMISSIONER

 

Posted to Chief Commissioner’s Office Zone - III

(III)

SHRI  P.M. MODAK
Asstt COMMISSIONER  

 

Posted to Chief Commissioner’s Office Zone - III

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, APPEALS, MUMBAI ZONE-III

SHRI RAJEEV KAPOOR, COMMISSIONER

OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS-II

AIRPORT SPECIAL CARGO COMMISSIONERATE

S.N.

NAME & DESIGNATION

CHARGES HELD

01

Ms. V. Rama Mathew, Commissioner

Principal Commissioner of Customs, CSI Airport, Mumbai
Additional Charge of Commissioner of Customs (II)| (Airport Special Cargo) Joined on 30.08.16.
CBEC Office order No.80/2016 dated 14.07.2016 vide F.No A.22011/07/2016-ad.II.
CCO order F.No. S/II-20(48)CCO-III/Admn/10-2014-15/part-II dated 05.08.2016

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (AIRPORT SPECIAL CARGO)

01

Shri Md.Shamshad Alam
Addl. Commissioner

Posted to APSC Commissionerate vide O.O. No. 02/2016 dated 02/02/2016 issued from F. No. S/II-3(01)CCO-III/Adm/2015 (Pt.I)
Joined as Addl Commr on 20.03.2017
CBEC Office order No.46/2017 dated 17.03.2017 Issued F.NO. A-32012-26-2016- Ad.II

DEPUTY/ ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS (AIRPORT SPECIAL CARGO)

01

Shri P. R. Sheshagirirao, AC

SIIB, Disposal, CHS, Prosecution, Co-ordination Cell, COFEPOSA, Sec 110 from 04.06.16. vide O.O. No. 08/2016 dated 03.06.16 Addl Charge of Audit and Withdrawn the charge of Co-ordination Cell Vide O/O 10/2016 dt.29.07.16

02

Shri M. G. Menon, AC

HQ(Admn), Review, Legal, TCU, Adjudication, Appeal, Settlement Commission, RTI, Record Cell : from 04.06.16 vide O /O No 08/2016 dt 03.06.16

03

Shri H.K. Tantia, DC

PCCCC-I Vide Order no 08/16 dt 03.06.16

04

Shri R.S. Bhati, DC

Courier (General)  vide Order no 08/16 dt 03.06.16

05

Ms Shweta Yadav, DC

APSO, CRC, Sevottam, Admin (Tech), TRC, EDI, Carnet, Computer Cell, Warehouse, PQs, Vigilance, Grievance, Bond, Audit - Vide Order no. 08/16 dt 03.06.16.
Additional Charge of Co-ordination Cell and withdrawn the charge of Audit vide office order no.10/2016 dt.29.07.2016.
Additional charge of Hindi Section vide order no 12/2016 dated 28.09.16.
Joined as Dy Commr on 31.03.2017 vide O.O NO. 50/2017 dated 30.03.2017 issued F. NO. A-32012/33/2016-Ad-II

07

Shri C Y Manikanhaiya, DC

PCCCC-II (vide Office Order No.07/2016 dated 16.05.2016.  
Addl. charge of Drawback vide office order no. 11/2016 dated 07.09.2016  
Joined as Dy Commr on 31.03.2017 Vide O.O No. 50/2017 dated 30.03.2017 issued F No A-32012/33/2016-Ad -II

08

Shri S Ramakrishnan, AC

Courier Cell
Vide O.O No 01/2017 dated 10.03.2017. Joined on 10.03.2017.

09

Shri S K Singh, AC

APSO
Vide O.O No 01/2017 dated 10.03.2017. Joined on 14.03.2017.

10

Shri Rajesh Pujari, AC

TRC,  Computer Cell, EDI & Record Cell
Vide O.O No 01/2017 dated 10.03.2017. Joined on 27.02.2017.

OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS-I (AIRPORT)

01

SMT. RAMA MATHEW  COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, CSI  AIRPORT

Administration, Airport Batches, Air Intelligence Unit, Adjudication, SEEPZ Courier, Diamond Plaza (DPCC), Warehouse, CHS, MTO-(Motor Vehicles), Rewards, Review, Prosecution, Technical, RTI, Tax Recovery Cell (TRC), Tribunal Co-ordination Unit, (TCU), Computer Cell, Vigilance, Disposal, Legal, Foreign Travel Tax (FTT), Refund and  Airline Bonds.

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS( AIRPORT)

01

Shri Rajiv Ranjan Sr.
Additional Commissioner

Baggage(all batches),Refund, Airline Bonds, Administration, Sevottam, Records, CHS, Budget, FTT, Technical/Statistics/Parliament Questions/ Policy Matters, Appeal, TRC, TCU,  Legal, Settlement Commission, Computer Cell, RTI Cell, Review Cell, Adjudication of SCNs , AIU, COFEPOSA, Prosecution, Rewards, Disposal, Vigilance, Co-Ordination, UB Centre. Charges not specified elsewhere, MB Warehouse, All Reports including PQs, FTT & Carnet.

DEPUTY/ ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS(AIRPORT)

01

Shri J. P. Thomas, AC

Uniform C Batch.

02

Shri Dhananjay Mahapatro, AC

Vigilance, CIU, Public Grievance, COFEPOSA, Bond, U. B. Centre, Computer Cell, Sevottam, Records, CPIO, RTI, Adjudication and other charge not specified.
Held charges of Ms Ujjwala Bhagwat on 28.04.2017 (Night) and charges of Shri C R Bawiskar , AC on 28.04.2017.

03

Shri Prashant Kumar, DC

Uniform Batch A, Co-ordination Cell.

04

Shri C. R. Bawiskar, AC

Administration, Audit of Refund Order, CHS, Review & Appeal, Legal, TCU, Settlement Commission, TRC & ATF Assessment.

05

Shri Pradnyasheel Jumle, DC

AIU, 110 Disposals (AIU), CIU, Reward Cell.

06

Smt Ujjwala Arun Bhagwat, DC

Uniform ‘D’ Batch.

07

Shri Pawan Khetan, DC

Uniform ‘B’ Batch.  

08

Shri J. P. Singh, AC

Admn. (Tech), Prosecution, Refund, Disposal, MB Warehouse, Statistic & All Report including PQ, FTT &Carnet. Held charges of Mr Pawan Kumar Khetan, DC w.e.f 22.04.2017 to 30.04.2017.

09

Shri Radheyshyam Dash, AC (In-Situ)

Creation of database of modus-operendi of smuggling through Airport.

10

Shri Arun G. Chandekar ,  CAO

Chief Account Officer, CSI Airport, Mumbai.

MUMBAI ZONE-III (AIR CARGO COMPLEX)

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS-V (GENERAL)

01

SHRI ANIL KUMAR GUPTA
COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS-V (GENERAL)
(Additional Charge)

Administration, Personnel and Vigilance of Air Cargo Complex (including work related to custodian), CIU, PCA, Sad Refund, Bond,/BG, TP, SEEPZ, SEZ, Disposal of Goods in the jurisdiction of Air Cargo Complex i.e. Commissioner of Customs (III) and (IV).

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS OF CUSTOMS (GENERAL/ACC)

01

Shri Atul Saxena, ADC
Addl. Commissioner of Customs (G)

CIU, VIGILANCE, Prev (Admn), P&E, Technical Cell, CHS, SAD Refund, PCA, Bond, BBG Cell, T.P, Review, Legal, Adjudication, Disposal & Strong Room, SEZ, SEEPZ & Accounts Paybill section.

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONERS (GENERAL/ACC)

01

Ms Chitralekha Shirke, AC

Technical, Parliament Question, MTR & PCA.  
Link officer to Sr No. 6
(EL  from 17.04.17 to 28.04.17)

02

Dr. Aditya Fotedar, AC

 CIU, Vigilance, PCA.
Link officer to Sr No 1

03

Shri Shashank Dwivedi, DC

PCA, Prev Admn, P&E, CHS, Scrutiny of SAD Refund claims for alphabets A,D,M,G,K,F, Admn of Refund Section, SEZ, SEEPZ, Disposal & Strong Room.
 EL from 10.04.2017 to 17.04.2017

04

Shri Govind Chauhan, DC

Bond/Bank Guarantee Cell, Pre audit and Post audit of SAD Refund and PCA.
Link officer to Sr No 7

05

Shri S.K. Tewari, AC

T.P., Review Cell, Legal Cell, Adjudication, PCA.
EL from 28.04.2017 to 06.05.2017

06

Shri M. B. Maryapgol, AC

PCA & Administration of PCA, Scrutiny of SAD Refund for alphabets-P, C, T, R, H, I, J, Y, X, W & PCA.

07

Shri J. A. Khan, AC  

Scrutiny of SAD Refund Claims for alphabets-S, N, E, O, B, L, V, U, Q, Z) , RTI, SEVOTTAM, PCA and TPSC.

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER (GENERAL/ACC)

01

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (IMPORT/ACC)

Shri Devendra singh

CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, MUMBAI ZONE-III

01

Shri Devendra singh, principal Commissioner of customs-III (Import)

Assessment under Appraising Group I to VI, Import Examination, Import Noting, MCD, EDI, Appraising Main, SIIB (Import), Legal, TCU, Review, Stats, TRC, Refund, (Other than SAD and those pertaining to Commissioner IV).

ADDL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (IMPORT)

01

Dr  Satish S  Dhavale
Additional Commissioner

PRO, Appraising Main, Administration, Apprg Gr VA, VB, EDI, Centralised Refund Cell, SIIB, Prosecution, IPR, Adjudication, Review, Legal, TCU, Settlement Commission, AAR Cell, Transparency Officer, SVC, Sevottam, Inspection, Import Shed, Direct Delivery.

02

Shri Aditya Kumar Goel, Additional Commissioner

Appraising Group I,II,III,IV,V&VI, Defence & Diplomatic Cargo, Import Noting, Audit, IAD, CRA, RTI matters, First Appellate Authority, Tax Recovery Cell, MCD, Laboratory.

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONERS (IMPORT/ACC)

01
Shri V.M. GANOO, AC

Apprg Gr I, VI, Defence & Diplomatic Cargo, CPIO, RTI Matters.

02
Shri Deepak Sharma, DC

Apprg Gr II, PRO, Apprg Main, Administration, Sevottam, Inspection.

03
Shri Niraj Srivastava, AC

Apprg Gr III, MCD, Legal, Settlement Commission, AAR Cell .

04
Shri G.K. Sahoo, AC

Apprg Gr IV, Centralised Refund Cell-I, Adjudication Cell

05
Shri Jitendra Patel, DC

Apprg Gr V, Centralised Refund Cell -II, SVC.

06
Shri Sachin Gusia, DC

Apprg Gr VA, EDI, Review, TCU

07
Shri Subhash Yadav, DC

Apprg Gr VB, SIIB, IPR Cell, Prosecution Cell

08
Shri N.M. Tambe, AC

Import Noting, Audit, CRA, IAD, TRC, Laboratory.

09
M.R. Negi, AC

Import Shed, Direct Delivery

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT/ACC)

01

SHRI ANIL KUMAR GUPTA
COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT)

Export Assessment, Export Examination, Assessment of Import under all Export Promotion Schemes, Drawback, Verification and registration of various EP Scrips, Monitoring of  EPCG, 100% EOU and Other Export Promotion Scheme, Mulund Air Freight Station (AFS), MCD for Shipping Bill, SIIB (Export), Legal, TCU, Review, Stats, TRC.  
Additional charge of Commr. (G)

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT)

01

Shri Sugrive Meena
Additional Commissioner

Gr7B, Gr7H, Gr 7U, Gr 7I ,Gr7A, Gr 7N, TRC, Legal, Review, Audit, RTI, Licence, SIIB(X), Prosecution, Mulund AFS, Export Assessment, Export Shed & MCD, EGM Co-ordination Cell, Adjudication.

02

Shri Atul Saxena, ADC

Drawback Gr 7G, Gr 7D, TPC (Sevottam, CPGRAM, E-Helpline), E&T, EDI. (Additional charge of  Export Commissionerate)

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONERS (EXPORT/ACC)

01

Taranjit Singh Sandhu, AC

Export Assessment, Export Shed & MCD, EGM Coordination.

02

Amarendra Kumar Jha, AC

Export Assessment, Export Shed & MCD EGM Co-ordination .

03

Rakesh Jolly, AC

Export Assessment, Export Shed & MCD EGM Co-ordination
Link officer to Sr No. 4

04

P.A. Tanna, AC

Export Assessment, Export Shed & MCD EGM Co-ordination
EL from 21.04.2017 to 13.05.2017

05

Yudhast Kumar, AC

Drawback.
Link officer to Sr No. 7

06

C.S. Pawan, AC

Group 7B, 7H & TRC, Legal, Review, Audit & RTI.

07

Azmeera Kushalatha Naik, DC

Gr 7A, 7D, 7G, 7I, 7N.
EL from 15.04.2017 to 29.04.2017

08

Tariq Mabood, AC

SIIB(X), Prosecution, Mulund AFS, LRM, 100% EOU, Licence.

09

K.A. Pandya, AC

E&T, Adjudication, EDI, TPC(CPGRAM), Sevottam, E-Helpline, PGO

10

R.G. Baliga, AC

100% EOU, Licence, Drawback (XOS) Alphabets-R to Z

OFFICE OF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (PREVENTIVE)

01

SHRI A. K. JYOTISHI

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER (PREVENTIVE) , Commissioner of  Customs Airport

R&I and M&P Administration, Adjudication, Nhava Sheva Preventive Unit (NSPU), Air Preventive Unit (APU), Disposal, Headquarters Intelligence, RSR (Rummaging), Special Intelligence & Investigation Unit (SIIU), Docks Intelligence Unit (DIU), Narcotics Customs Control & Prevention (NCCP),COFEPOSA, Prosecution, Rewards, Intelligence Follow-up Unit (IFU), Revenue Recovery Unit (R. R. Cell) and COFEPOSA Follow up unit (CFU)

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (R&I / M&P)

01

Smt Manisha Goel, Additional Commissioner of Customs (Preventive) Rummaging & Intelligence Wing.

Admin I, Admin III, Nhava Sheva Preventive Unit (NSPU), Airport Preventive Unit (APU), Headquarter Intelligence Unit (HQIU), IAD, CIU/Vigilance, Disposal.

02

Shri R.K. Verma, Addl. Commissioner of Customs (P) Rummaging & Intelligence Wing

R&I Wing : Admn II, Legal, Dedicated Legal Cell, TCU, Review, CAT Cell, EDI System, Record Cell, Docks Intelligence UNIT (DIU), Special Intelligence & Investigation Unit (SIIU), Refund, Revenue Recovery Cell, Prosecution Cell, Adjudication, P&E (Marine) , RSR, Sevottam, RTI Cell, Reward Cell, Index Cell, Control Room/IFC/MTO, Narcotics Cell Customs Preventive (NCCP), COFEPOSA.

03

Shri V. Soundararajan, Additional Commissioner of Customs
(Preventive), M&P Wing

Gen. Administration, Estt. & Vigilance, SGP-I & II, Refund Cell, Legal Cell, Adjudication Cell, Policy, Penalty & Recovery Cell, Prosecution Cell, Reward Cell, Bandra, Versova, Trombay & Manori Circles, Alibaug & Bassein Dn., CIU, Record Cell, Review & Appeal, Adjudication of the Competence of Addl. /Jt. Commissioner for M&P Wing, MPIU-I,II&III, Headquarters Unit, MTO/Control  Room/PRO, RTI, IAD and Gold (Control).

05

Shri Vivek, Joint Commissioner of Customs (P)

Marine & Preventive

Bandra, Versova, Trombay and Manori Circle, Gold Control, CPIO under RTI, MPSG-I&II, Administrative & Establishment, Headquarters Unit, Prosecution, Refund Cell (HQRS), Penalty and Recovery Cell, Hindi Cell, Record Cell.

06

Dr Amit Kumar Singal, Joint Commissioner of Customs (P) ,R&I

DIU, IAD, Refund, Adjudication, NCCP.

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONER (R&I)

01

Shri Anoop Kumar Sharma, DC, (P),R&I

COFEPOSA, Air Preventive Unit (APU), Special intelligence & Investigation Unit (SIIU) , Prosecution Cell, Legal/ Review Cell, TCU, EDI ,Admin-I , Admin-III
(On election duty w.e.f 05.04.2017 to 14.04.2017 , additional charge was held by Shri L B D’Costa , Asst Commissioner of Customs (P)

02

Shri L B D’Costa, Asstt Commissioner of Customs (P), R& I Division

HQIU, Admin-II, Record Cell, Index Cell, Sevottam Cell RTI Cell Disposal.

03

Shri Sathees Babu T Nair. Asstt Commissioner of Customs (P), R & I

RSR, P & E (Marine) , RRC , Control Room/ IFC/MTO, reward Cell , CAT cell

04

Shri Ashok Kumar, Asstt Commissioner of Customs

NSPU

05

Smt. Geeta S. Rajan, CAO
R & I

Cash Section  

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONER (M & P)

01

Shri M. J. Chetan, DC

Alibag Division, MPIU I

02

Shri C. Pareira, AC

Bassien Division

03

Shri Sudarshan Meena, DC
Marine & Preventive

Adjudication Cell, Policy Section, IAD Section, MPIU-I & III, Review & Appeal, Legal & Judicial, Reward Cell, PRO, MTO & Control Room.

DESIGNATION

S.S.

W.S.

VAC/Ex

WORKSHOP MANAGER/ASST DIRECTOR (MARINE)

01

00

01

CHIEF ACCOUNTS OFFICER (PREV.)

01

00

01

PART II

DISPOSITION LIST OF OTHER GROUP ‘A’ OFFICERS WHO ARE POSTED IN OTHER DIRECTORATES/ ORGANISATIONS AND WHOSE PAY IS BEING DRAWN BY MUMBAI CUSTOM HOUSE (30.04.2017)

(A) CUSTOMS, EXCISE & SERVICE TAX APPEALLATE TRIBUNAL (CESTAT)

SR. NO

GRADE

01

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER/COMMISSIONERS

  1. Shri Roopam Kapoor, COMMR
  2. Shri Hitesh A Shah, COMMR

02

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (AR)
1. Shri V. K. Agrawal, ADC
2. Shri D. V. Nagvenkar, ADC
3. Shri Ahibharan, ADC
4. Shri Arvind Kr Singh, ADC
5. Shri Ajay Kumar, Addl Commr
6  Shri M. K. Sarangi, JC
7. Smt. P. Vinitha Sekhar, JC ( On maternity leave from 02.05.2016)

03

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS (AR)
1. Shri Ashutosh Nath, AC
2. Shri K. M. D’Souza, AC
3. Shri S. V. Nair, AC
4. Shri Ashok B. Kulgod, AC
5. Shri V. K. Shastri, AC
6. Shri M. K. Mall, AC
7. Shri S. J. Sahu, AC
8. Shri Chatru Singh, AC
9. Shri H. M. Dixit, AC
10. Shri D. K. Sinha, AC (Superannuated on 30.01.2017)
11. Shri V. R. Reddy, AC
12. M. P Damle AC  

(B) DIRECTORATE OF SYSTEMS

SR. NO.

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

01

ADDITIONAL DIR. GENRAL (SYSTEMS)
1.     Shri Suvir Misra, ADG

02

ADDITIONAL/JOINT DIRECTOR (SYSTEMS)

  1. Shri R. K. Dwivedy, Joint Director
  2. Smt Taruna Kumari , Joint Director
  3. Radhey Shyam Sharma , Addl Director

03

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR (SYSTEMS)
1. Shri Rajesh Kothari, Dy. Director     
2. Shri Maharaj Singh, Dy. Director
3. Smt Sarika Shah, Dy. Director
4. Shri Rakesh Srivastava, Astt Director   

 

RISK MANAGEMENT DIVISION

SR.NO

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

01

ADDITIONAL DIRECTOR GENERAL (RMD)
1. Smt Seema Jere Bisht, ADG

02

ADDITIONAL/JOIN DIRECTOR(RMD)
1.  Shri Nasim Arshi, Addl. Director
2.  Shri Ashwini Kumar, Joint Director
3.  Shri Rajiv Garg, Jt. Director (Tender Resignation on 07.07.2016 but rejected the resig. By CBEC, New Delhi Vide letter dt.13.10.16. Joined his duties on 01.03.17)
4.  Shri Shyam Kanu Mahanta,  Addl Director (Promoted as Addl. Commr vide Ministry Order No. 46/2017 dtd 17.03.17 and joined his duties on 17.03.17)
5.  Shri Deepak M Bhilegaonkar  Joint Director
6.  Smt Pranaya Wahane, Joint Director
7.  Shri Alok Kumar , Joint Director

03

DY/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR (RMD)

  1. Shri Vipin Chopra, Deputy Director
  2. Shri Jomy Jacob, Deputy Director
  3. Shri Piyush Kamal, Deputy Director
  4. Shri Vishal Malani, Deputy Director
  5. Shri Chandrakant Malpekar, Asst. Director
  6. Shri Binod Bihari Rath, Asst. Director

03

  1. Shri J. S. Murthy, Asst. Director
  2. Shri K. Ramamurthy, Asst. Director
  3. Shri Ashwini Kumar P. Borikar, Asst. Director
  4. Shri J. S. Kanungo, Asst. Director
  5. Shri Anuj Kumar, Asst. Director
  6. Shri T. G. Reddy, Asst. Director
  7. Shri R. Ramesh, Asst. Director     

C) DIRECTORATE OF VALUATION

SR.
NO.

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

01

CHIEF COMMR.(Director Gen) / VALUATION

  1. W.L Hangshing , Director General (Holding additional charge)

02

COMMISSIONER  (Addl. Director Gen)  / VALUATION

03

ADDLITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER
01.Ashok kumar P. Kothari, Additional Commissioner 
w.e.f  22.03.17
02.Aseem Kumar , Additional Commissioner

04

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER

  1. M. V. Hombali, AC
  2. D. Dinesh, AC
  3. Ms. Manjula Shenoy Pai, AC
  4. Gangadhar Birua , AC  
  5. Narendra Singh , AC

 

 

 

(E) DIRECTOR (STATISTICS)

SR. NO.

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

01.

Ms. Athera S. Babu, Joint Director

CHIEF ACCOUNTS OFFICER (JDM)

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR (COMMS.)

CADRE RESTRUCTURING AND RE-ORGANIZATION OF FIELD FORMATIONS UNDER CBEC - ALLOCATION OF REVISED CADRE STRENGTH. RELATED TO GROUP ‘A’ OFFICERS AS PER MINISTRY’S LETTER F. NO. A-11019/08/2013-Ad.IV DATED 01.08.2014

MUMBAI-ZONE-I (CCO) AS ON 30.04.2017

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

PRINCIPAL CHIEF COMMISSIONER

01

00

01

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

01

01

00

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

02

01

01

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

02

00

02

 

 

 

 

MUMBAI-ZONE-I (GENERAL COMMISSIONERATE)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER

01

02

-01

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

04

02

02

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

20

08

12

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

02

01

01

MUMBAI-ZONE-I (EXPORT I/II COMMISSIONERATE)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

COMMISSIONER

02

01

01

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

04

02

02

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

20

06

14

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

04

01

03

MUMBAI-ZONE-I (IMPORT I/II COMMISSIONERATE)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

COMMISSIONER

02

00

00

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

06

02

04

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

29

14

15

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

04

01

01

MUMBAI-ZONE-I (APPEAL COMMISSIONERATE)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

COMMISSIONER

01

00

01

MUMBAI-ZONE-I (NCH)

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

CC/PRINCIPAL CHIEF COMMISSIONER

01

00

01

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER

01

02

-01

COMMISSIONER

04

01

03

COMMISSIONER (APPEALS)

01

00

01

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

15

07

08

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

71

29

42

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

12

03

09

JOINT DIRECTOR (DYCC)

01

01

00

CHEMICAL EXAMINER GR - I

02

01

01

CHEMICAL EXAMINER GR - II

03

01

02

Print Friendly and PDF