MUMBAI ZONE-III (AIR CARGO COMPLEX)

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS-V (GENERAL)

01

SHRI AMRIT PAL SINGH SURI

CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS , MUMBAI ZONE-III

01

SHRI NIKHIL CHANDRA, COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS –V (General)

Administration, Personnel and Vigilance , Service matters including transfer and postings, Accounts, PSO, Work related to Custodian of Air Cargo Complex , CIU (whole of Mumbai Customs Zone-III), PCA, SAD Refund , BBG, TP, SEEPZ, SEZ, Disposal of goods in the jurisdiction of Air Cargo Complex i.e Commissioner of Customs (III) & (IV).

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS OF CUSTOMS (GENERAL/ACC)

01

Shri P K Agrawal,

Additional Commissioner of Customs (G)

CIU, Vigilance, Prev (Admn), P&E, Technical Cell, CHS, SAD Refund, PCA, Bond, BBG Cell, T.P, Review, Legal, Adjudication, Disposal & Strong Room, SEZ, SEEPZ & Accounts Paybill section.

(Link officer Shri Raju Sakthivel, ADC/Export)

On Earned Leave from 27.09.18 to 10.10.18

 

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONERS (GENERAL/ACC)

01

Shri Parag K Singh, DC

Preventive & General Administration (P&E), Personnel & Establishment (P&E), Administration of SAD refund, Scrutiny of SAD Refund Claims (A,B,C,E,M,N,P,U), Custom House Superintendent (CHS) , batch & floating, Budget, Official Language.

Relieved w.e.f. 07.09.18

02

Shri Bijaya Kumar Mohanty, AC

Preventive and General Administration, Personnel and Establishment (P&E), Custom House Superintendent (CHS), Administration of SAD Refund, Scrutiny of SAD Refund Claims (A, B, C, E, M, N, P, U) Official Language, Swachh Bharat, Infrastructure, Budget, Batch and Floating, TP (CTM)

03

Shri P Imtiyaz Khan, DC

CIU, Vigilance, Review, Parliament Question

04

Shri R P Srivastava, AC

Scrutiny of SAD refund claims of alphabets (F, G, H, I, K, L, R, V, W), Technical, post clearance audit.

Charge of Brand Rate Fixation Unit of Drawback section of Export Commissionerate vide office order No. 21/2017 dated 09.11.2017

Charge as CAO for the leave period of Shri Chandekar, CAO

Relieved w.e.f. 07.09.2018

05

Shri M H Hingorani, AC

Pre Audit/Post Audit of SAD refund, TP, Adjudication, SEEPZ & SEZ, Bond/BBG Cell, Call Book, Recovery.

06

Deepak Pandit, AC

Disposal and strong Room, Technical, RTI, SEVOTTAM, TPSC, SAD refund (F, G, H, I, K, L, R, V, W), All monthly weekly reports

07

A. S. Majumdar, AC

Legal, PCA, SAD Refund (D, J, O, Q, S, T, X, Y, Z)

08

Arun G. Chandekar, CAO

Pr. Commissioner of Customs-I(Airport)- Budget/Cash and all other matters Salary Matters related to AO/EO and Ministerial Staff alongwith  all the claims.

 

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER (GENERAL/ACC)

01

Shri Arun G. Chandekar,

Chief Acconts Officer

(holding additional charge)

Commissioner of Customs – V (General) – All salary matters related to Group ‘A’ table, Preventive Pay Bill section alongwith all claims/Budget(ACC)/Cash(ACC), Pension  

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (IMPORT/ACC)

 

Shri AMRIT PAL SINGH SURI

CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS, MUMBAI ZONE-III

01

 

VINAYAK AZAAD,

Commissioner of customs (import)

Assessment under Appraising Group I to VI, Import Examination, Import Noting, MCD, EDI, Appraising Main, SIIB (Import), Legal, TCU, Review, Statistics, BBG, TRC, Refund, (Other than SAD and those pertaining to Commissioner IV).

Additional Charge of Commissioner (Export) from 03.09.18 to 07.09.18

ADDL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (IMPORT)

01

Shri Sukhjit Kumar, Additional Commissioner of Customs

PRO, Appraising Main, Administration, Apprg Gr II, III, VA, VB, EDI, Centralised Refund Cell, SIIB, Prosecution, IPR, Adjudication, Review, Legal, TCU, Settlement Commission, AAR Cell, Transparency Officer, SVC, Inspection, CPGRAM and any other work allocated by Commissioner.

02

Shri Pawan Kumar Khetan, Joint Commissioner of Customs

Appraising Group I,IV,V,VI, Import Shed, Direct Delivery, Defence & Diplomatic Cargo, Sevottam, GST Suvidha Kendra, TPC, Import Noting, Audit, IAD, CRA, RTI Matters, First Appellate Authority, Tax Recovery Cell, MCD, Laboratory and any other work  allocated by Commissioner.


DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONERS (IMPORT/ACC)                                                                                                

01
Prasath J, DC

Appraising Gr. VA, EDI, Review, TCU

Relieved w.e.f. 07.09.18

02
Ms S A Avasare, AC

Appraising Gr.I, VI, Defence & Diplomatic Cargo, CPIO, RTI matters, GST Suvidha Kendra, TPC.

Link officer at Sr.No. 8

ELAP 04.09.18 to 07.09.18

03
A S Mujumdar, AC

Import Noting, Audit, CRA, IAD, TRC, laboratory, BBG Cell.

Relieved w.e.f. 12.09.18

04
Musatafa Shaikh, AC

Appraising Gr.III , MCD, Legal, Settlement Commission, AAR cell.

05
Raj R Gehani, AC

Appraisng Gr.VB, Sevottam

(Additional Charge given to officer Sr.No. 12)

06
Eishvaryesh Bhardwaj, DC

Appraising Gr.VB, SIIB, Prosecution cell, IPR cell

Relieved w.e.f. 12.09.18

07
Rajendra P Borkar

 

Working in-situ as Superintendent as per Office Order No. 22/2017 dated 08.11.17 from ADC (Import), ACC.

08
Shri Vinod Nautiyal, AC

CPIO, Appraising Gr.V, Centralised Refund Cell-II, SVC, RTI matters, CPGRAM

09
B. Vinayak, AC

Appraising Gr.II, PRO, Appraising Main, Parliament Questions, Administration, AEO Cell

10
Arun Choudhary, DC

Import Shed, direct Delivery

11
Rajesh K. Sahu, DC

Import Shed, direct Delivery

12
Ratna Kumar Mathur, DC

SIIB, IPR Cell, Prosecution Cell

Additional Charge Gr.VB, Sevottam As per office order No.16/2018 dated 26.09.18

13
Priya Jadhav, DC

Appraising Gr. V A, EDI, Review  & TCU

14
R. K. Rawat, AC

Centralised Refund Cell I & II, SVB

15
Mahendra M. Kholwadwala, AC

Appraising Gr. IV, Adjudication Cell, Inspection

Joined w.e.f. 10.09.18

16
Vinod Kumar Sanga, AC

Import Noting, Audit, CRA, IAD, TRC, Laboratory, BBG

Joined on 11.09.18

       

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT/ACC)

01

S. ANANTHA KRISHNAN

COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (Export)

Export Assessment, Export Examination, Assessment of Import under all Export Promotion Schemes, Drawback, Verification and registration of various EP Scrips, Monitoring of  EPCG, 100% EOU and Other Export Promotion Scheme, Mulund Air Freight Station (AFS),BBG, MCD for Shipping Bill, SIIB (Export), Legal, TCU, Review, Stats, TRC.  

From 03.09.18 to 07.09.18 for official visit to Dhaka Bangladesh

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS OF CUSTOMS (EXPORT)

01

Shri Raju Sakthivel, 

Addl Commissioner of Customs

Gr 7B, Gr 7H, Gr 7I, Export Assessment, Drawback, TRC, Legal, Review, Licence, SIIB(X), LRM, Prosecution, Mulund AFS, EGM Co-ordination Cell, Adjudication.

Additional charge of ADC (General) from 27.09.18 to 10.10.18

02

Shri Tapan Kumar,

Joint Commissioner of Customs

Gr 7A, Gr 7G, Gr 7D (DEEC), Gr 7N, Gr 7U , Export shed & MCD, Audit, RTI , TPC (Sevottam, CPGRAM, E-Helpline), E&T, EDI, GST Seva Kendra, Bond & Bank Guarantee cell (BBG CELL).  

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONERS (EXPORT/ACC)

01

Ravi  Prakash Srivastava, AC

Monitoring of EPCG (7G) & DEEC  licences (7D), Monitoring of Exports related to Jobbing work (7A), Legal

Joined w.e.f. 10.09.18

02

Lokesh Kumar Jain, DC

Drawback XOS (Alphabets A to Q), IGST, Drawback EDI, Drawback Manual, ROSL, Drawback Reports, Audit

03

R K Kamra, AC

E&T, AEO Cell, CPGRAM, Parliament Questions(PQ), Tax Payer Cell, Sevottam, E-Helpline, CPIO, RTI

04

Mallikarjun V Mamani, AC

SIIB(X), Prosecution, LRM, EDI, Adjudication, Mulund AFS, TRC

05

Shibendra Das, AC

100% EOU related matters, Drawback (XOS) (Alphabets R to Z), Licence, Review, work related to 7H, 7B & 7I Brand Rate

06

Shweta Chander, DC

Export Assessment, Export Shed, MCD, EGM Coordination

07

Durgesh Tiwari, AC

Export Assessment, Export Shed, MCD, EGM Coordination

08

Dinesh K Bakre, AC

Export Assessment, Export Shed, MCD, EGM Coordination

09

S B Agarwal, AC

Export Assessment, Export Shed, MCD, EGM Coordination

       

OFFICE OF PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS (PREVENTIVE)

01

SHRI NIKHIL CHANDRA

COMMISSIONER

Holding additional charge of Commissioner (Prev.)

R&I and M&P Administration, Adjudication, Nhava Sheva Preventive Unit (NSPU), Air Preventive Unit (APU), Disposal, Headquarters Intelligence, RSR (Rummaging), Special Intelligence & Investigation Unit (SIIU), Docks Intelligence Unit (DIU), Narcotics Customs Control & Prevention (NCCP),COFEPOSA, Prosecution, Rewards, Intelligence Follow-up Unit (IFU), Revenue Recovery Unit (R. R. Cell) and COFEPOSA Follow up unit (CFU).

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (R&I / M&P)

01

Smt A S Meenalochani , Additional Commissioner of Customs (Preventive) Rummaging & Intelligence Wing.

R&I Wing: Admin I, Admin III, Nhava Sheva Preventive Unit (NSPU), Airport Preventive Unit (APU), Headquarter Intelligence Unit (HQIU), IAD, CIU/Vigilance, Disposal.

Holding Additional charge of Additional/Joint Commissioner of Customs (P), M&P Wing as First Nominated Link Officer vide office order No. 09/2017 dated 07.07.2017.

 CCL from 24.02.18 to 01.03.2019

02

Shri Sachin Gusia,

Joint Commissioner of Customs (P) Rummaging & Intelligence Wing

 

R&I Wing : Admn II, Legal, TCU, Review Cell , CAT Cell, EDI , Record Cell, Refund, Reward Cell, RSR, Docks Intelligence Unit (DIU), Special Intelligence & Investigation Unit (SIIU), Refund, Revenue Recovery Cell  (RRC), Prosecution Cell, Adjudication, P& E (Marine), Sevottam, RTI Cell, Index Cell, COFEPOSA, Control Room/IFC/MTO, Narcotics Cell, Customs Preventive (NCCP).

Holding All the regular and additional charges of Additional Commissioner of Customs (P) , R&I Wing as Second Nominated Link Officer vide Office Order No. 09/2017 dated 07.07.17.    

 

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONER (R&I)

01

Shri Tariq Mabood, DC

(P) R & I

NSPU (Nhava Sheva Preventive Unit)

02

Shri Naresh Kumar, AC

(P) R & I

ADMIN-I (including postings/trainings/attendance/CPGRAM etc.), Vigilance/CIU, Hindi Cell, APU (Air Preventive Unit), Cash Section (Additional Charge subsequent to Voluntary Retirement of CAO Smt. Geetha S. Rajan w.e.f. 06.08.2018

03

Shri Parag K Singh, DC

(P) R & I

DIU, RSR, EDI, Record cell, Adjudication, RTI, Sevottam, Index Cell, P&E Marine, Control Room/IFC/MTO, IAD

04

Shri Sourabh Dabas, DC

R&I

Disposal, RRC (Revenue Recovery Cell), Reward Cell, Refund Cell, HQIU (Head Quarter Intelligence Unit), IFC (Intelligence Follow-up Cell) (Standby officers for emergency duty), ADMIN-II (including infrastructure/Swacch Bharat/Budget matters/Consumables/Tenders/AMC etc)

05

Shri Milind V Gholap, AC R&I

ADMIN-II (including technical reports/PQs/DIGIT etc), CAT Cell, COFEPOSA, Legal, TCU, Prosecution Cell, Review Cell, NCCP (Narcotics Cell Customs Preventive), SIIU (Special Intelligence & Investigation Unit)

         

 

DEPUTY/ASSTT. COMMISSIONER (M & P)

01

Shri Onkarnath Pandey, AC M&P

Alibaug Division, Raigad EP Circle

02

Shri Vaibhav Kiran Pagare, DC M&P

Review & Appeal, Legal, Gold Control, RTI (& CPIO), Sevottam/Tax Payer Service, CPGRAM, Policy/Valuation (including statistical reports/technical permissions etc), Thane EP Circle, MPIU-I (M&P intelligence Unit-I)

03

Shri Rasaal Dwivedi, DC M&P

PRO/MTO & Control Room, Administration (including salary/service book/bill payments etc), Establishment (including transfer & posting/training etc), MPIU-III (M&P intelligence Unit-III)

04

Shri J Mohapatra, AC M&P

MPSG-I & MPSG-II, IAD (Internal Audit Department), Bandra, Versova, Trombay & Manori, Balepaur EP Circle, Hindi Cell & Record Cell, Reward Cell, Refund Cell, Penalty & Recovery Cell

05

Shri Lalit H Suneja, AC M&P

Prosecution, Adjudication Cell (including maintenance of Call Book Cases, reports, policy matter w.r.t. adjudication matters of AC/DC/JC/ADC), Headquarts Unit (including purchases/AMC/Infrastructure etc), Vigilance section, MPIIU-II (M&P Intelligence Unit-II), Mumbai EP Circle

06

Shri Ravi K Survana, AC M&P

Bassein Division, Bassein EP Circle, Boisar ICD

*The ENTIRE DATA as above in respect of Mumbai Customs Zone-III has been INCORPORATED Purely on the basis of the data received from the respective Commissionerates under Mumbai-III

DISPOSITION LIST OF  GROUP ‘A’ OFFICERS WHO ARE POSTED IN OTHER DIRECTORATES/ ORGANISATIONS AND WHOSE PAY IS BEING DRAWN BY MUMBAI CUSTOM HOUSE (30.04.2018)

PART II

  • CUSTOMS, EXCISE & SERVICE TAX APPEALLATE TRIBUNAL (CESTAT)

SR. NO

GRADE

 

   

01

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER/COMMISSIONERS

01.Shri Roopam Kapoor, COMMR

02.Shri Hitesh A Shah, COMMR

     

02

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONERS (AR)

1.  Shri Ajay Kumar, Addl Commr

2.  Shri M. K. Sarangi, JC

3. Smt. P. Vinitha Sekhar, JC

     

03

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONERS (AR)

1.Shri Suresh Merugu, DC 

2. Shri M. P Damle,  AC 

3. Shri K M D’Souza, AC

4. Shri Ashok B. Kulgod, AC

5. Shri Anil Chaudhary, DC

6. Shri Manoj Kumar, AC   

7. Ms. Trupti D Chavan,  AC

8. Shri Dilip M Shinde, AC

9. Shri Ramesh Kumar, AC

10. Shri Onil M. Shivdikar, AC

11. Shri Bhushan S. Kamble, AC  

12. Smt Anuradha S. Parab, AC

13.Shri Sudhir B Mane, AC

* Shri A P Kothari, ADC transferred from CESTAT to DG, NACEN,    

   Mumbai on loan basis.

     

(B)  DIRECTORATE OF SYSTEMS

SR. NO.

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

01

ADDITIONAL DIR. GENRAL (SYSTEMS)

1.     Shri Suvir Misra, ADG

     

02

ADDITIONAL/JOINT DIRECTOR (SYSTEMS)

1.       Shri Radhey Shyam Sharma , Addl Director

2.       Smt Taruna Kumari , Joint Director  

     

03

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR (SYSTEMS)

01.  Smt  Sarika Shah, Dy. Director  

02.  Shri Anish Upadhyay, Dy .Director    

03.  Shri Arvinder Pal Singh Bhatia, Asstt. Director

   

 

 

RISK MANAGEMENT DIVISION

SR.NO

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

01

ADDITIONAL DIRECTOR GENERAL (RMD)

1.   Smt Seema Jere Bisht, ADG

     

02

ADDITIONAL/JOIN DIRECTOR(RMD)

 1.  Shri Satish Dhavale, Additional Director  

 2.  Shri Shyam Kanu Mahanta,  Additional Director

 3.  Shri Rajiv Garg, Additional Director

 4.  Shri Ashwini Kumar, Joint Director

 5.  Shri Deepak M Bhilegaonkar  Joint Director

 6.  Shri Pranaya Wahane, Joint Director  

 7.  Shri Alok Kumar , Joint Director

     

03

DY/ASSISTANT DIRECTOR (RMD)

1.       Dr Subhash Yadav, Deputy Director

2.       Shri Jomy Jacob, Deputy Director

3.       Shri Piyush Kamal, Deputy Director

4.       Shri Vishal Malani, Deputy Director

5.       Shri Gurbaz Sandhu, Deputy Director

6.       Shri Chandrakant Malpekar, Asst. Director

7.       Shri Binod Bihari Rath, Asst. Director

     

04

8.       Shri K. Ramamurthy, Asst. Director

9.       Shri Ashwini Kumar P. Borikar, Asst. Director

10.   Shri J. S. Kanungo, Asst. Director

11.   Shri Anuj Kumar, Asst. Director

12.   Shri T. G. Reddy, Asst. Director

13.   Shri Girish Vadassery, Asst. Director

14.   Smt Meghana Moghe,  Asst. Director  

15.   Shri Jayaraj P G Nair, Asst. Director (Retired on 30.09.18)

16.   Shri Rajeev Kr Maheshwari, Asst Director  

17.   Shri K Vijaya Kumar , Asst Director

18.   Shri Murli Agniswar, Asst Director             

19.   Shri Rajeev Aggarwal, Asst. Director

     

DIRECTORATE OF VALUATION

SR.

NO.

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

01

CHIEF COMMR.(Director Gen) / VALUATION

   Shri Karnail Singh, Director General

     

02

PR. COMMISSIONER  (Addl. Director Gen)  / VALUATION

     

03

ADDLITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

01.Aseem Kumar , Additional Commissioner  

02. Sushil Chandra, Joint Commissioner

     

04

DEPUTY/ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER

01.   D. Dinesh, AC

02.   Ms. Manjula Shenoy Pai, AC

03.   Narendra Singh , AC

04.   Sudhri A Sawant, AC

05.   Rajiv Arora, AC

06.   Anupam Chakraborthy, AC   

07.   S. S. Ahmed, DC

08.   Parathi Sarathi Upadhaya, AC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIRECTOR (STATISTICS)

SR. NO.

GRADE

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY

01.

Ms. Athera S. Babu, Joint Director

(Relieved w.e.f. 27.04.2018)

     

CADRE RESTRUCTURING AND RE-ORGANIZATION OF FIELD FORMATIONS UNDER CBEC – ALLOCATION OF REVISED CADRE STRENGTH. RELATED TO GROUP ‘A’ OFFICERS AS PER MINISTRY’S LETTER F. NO. A-11019/08/2013-Ad.IV DATED 01.08.2014

                                                                MUMBAI–ZONE-I (CCO) AS ON 30.09.2018  

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

PCC/CC

01

01

00

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

01

01

00

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

02

02

00

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

02

00

02

 MUMBAI–ZONE-I (GENERAL COMMISSIONERATE)

 

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER

01

01

00

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

04

                03

01

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

20

16

04

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

02

01

01

 MUMBAI–ZONE-I (EXPORT /AUDIT COMMISSIONERATE)

 

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

COMMISSIONER

02

02

00

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

04

02

02

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

20

15

05

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

04

01

03

MUMBAI–ZONE-I (IMPORT I/II COMMISSIONERATE)

 

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

COMMISSIONER

02

01

01

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

06

02

04

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

29

17

12

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

04

00

04

 MUMBAI–ZONE-I (APPEAL COMMISSIONERATE)

 

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

COMMISSIONER

01

00

01

MUMBAI–ZONE-I (NCH)

  

DESIGNATION

SANCTIONED STRENGTH

WORKING STRENGTH

VACANCY/ EXCESS

CC/PRINCIPAL CHIEF COMMISSIONER

01

01

00

PRINCIPAL COMMISSIONER

01

01

00

COMMISSIONER

04

03

01

COMMISSIONER (APPEALS)

01

00

01

ADDITIONAL/JOINT COMMISSIONER

15

08

07

DEPUTY/ASISTANT COMMISSIONER

71

50

21

CHIEF ACCOUNT OFFICER

12

02

10

JOINT DIRECTOR (DYCC)

01

01

00

CHEMICAL EXAMINER GR – I

02

01

01

CHEMICAL EXAMINER GR – II

03

01

02

  

 

  • The working strength of AC/DC includes the names of Shri Amar Prakash,   Shri Ashok Kumar III,   Shri Sachin Pagare, Shri Santosh Sonawane,  Shri S M Borkar, Shri Ravi K Karre, & Shri P M Dahiwale who are working purely on In-situ Basis.

(MAHENDER KUMAR)

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER

PERS. & ESTT DEPTT. (Gr. A)

NCH, MUMBAI

F.NO. S/5- 02/2018-ESTT. Date:

COPY TO:

  1. Chief Commissioner’s Office, New Custom House, Mumbai-1
  2. All Commissioners / Addl. Commissioners/Joint Commissioners
  3. DOPM, New Delhi
  4. Concerned Departments
Print Friendly and PDF