Pr. Chief Commissioner's Office

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No. Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Shri. P K Agrawal Pr.Chief Commissioner Areas of Jurisdiction: (i) Principal Commissioner of Customs (General) (ii) Commissioner of Customs (Import-I/ Import-II) (iii) Commissioner of Customs (Export) (iv) Commissioner of Customs (Appeals) (v) Commissioner of Customs (Audit) (Audit Commissionerate has been constituted with "All India Jurisdiction w.e.f 01.04.2018 as per Notification No.85/2017-Customs (NT) dated 07.09.2017 and Trade NoticesNo.01/2018 CCO-MZ-I (Unit IV) dated 31.03.18 and 02/2018 CCO-MZ-I (Unit IV) dated 03.04.2018 issueq by Chief Commissioner of Customs, Mumbai Zone-I) (vi) Commissioner of Advance Rulings (From 15.01.2021) (vii) Commissioner of Customs Adjudication As per Notification No. 23/2022 CUS(NT) and 24/2022 CUS(NT) dated 31.03.2022. - - - - -
2 Rajiv Magoo Commissioner (in-situ) (i) Parliament Questions, Audit, PAC Matters and Trade / Associations Meetings. (ii) Review of Order-in-Originals issued by all the Commissioner of Customs in Mumbai Zone; (iii) Work relating to complaints / grievances from Public /Trade /Staff; (iv) Technical work handled in Chief Commissioner's Office; (v) Correspondence with the Board and other Agencies relating to Technical work; (vi) FAA-CCO-Mumbai Zone-1 - Right to Information Act, 2005 (vii) Monitoring of Revenue and Pendency Position in respect of Mumbai Customs Zone-I (viii) Anti Smuggling related matters and any other work assigned by Chief Commissioner. - - - - -
3 Shri Manish Yadav Deputy Commissioner of Customs Unit-II (Admin Ill) - CPGRAM, Grievance Redressal Cell, JCM meetings, VIP reference, IT matters including EDI/ICES, REIC, Social Sites like Twitter, Facebook, etc. - - - - -
4 Shri S. Suresh Kumar Assistant Commissioner of Customs Unit-I(Admin-I), All Group A matters including AGT, IPR, APAR, Representation, Deputation, Passport NOC, Visit Abroad, SS/WS for the Zone, Cadre restructuring, Sampark, PCCO Admn. Unit-I(Admin II) - All Group B & C matters including DPC/MACP, Pension/Representations, Training, Welfare matters. Unit-III A-Legal matters,Sevottam, Swachhata, infrastructure, Estate Unit-III B- Parliament Questions, Audit & Inspection related matters Unit IV B -Review of Commissioner's Order-in-Originals other than CBLR issues and Compounding of Offences and matters of Mumbai Port Trust related to PCC, Mumbai Zone-I.Review of CBLR issues & RTI, Samartha Sevak Cell and Sadaiv Saathi Cell. - - - - -
5 Shri Ajit U Nair Assistant Commissioner of Customs Unit-IV-All technical matters/valuation/classification/Policy matters/Detention Notice, Principal Chief/ Chief Commissioners Conference/Review Meetings/Open House Meetings, Review analysis for zone, CCFC & CRCL meetings, Revenue analysis/coordination and meeting with top importers/ exporters/ exporters SCMTR, AEO, Trade Grievances and related report. Unit-V-All Vigilance related matters. Unit-VI-Revenue/Non Revenue statement, Revenue Recovery, Monthly Revenue Brochure, MPR - - - -

Principal Commissionerate (General)

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No. Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Shri. Sunil Jain Principal Commissioner As per Notification No. 23/2022 CUS(NT) and 24/2022 CUS(NT) dated 31.03.2022 under jurisdiction of Principal Chief Commissioner of Customs Mumbai Zone-I. - - - - -
2 Dr.Kundan Yadav Additional Commissioner (1) All Personnel & Establishment matters i) DPC, MACP & related matters, Confidential (APAR), Conduct Rules, 56 J review, maintenance of HOP for all Cadres ii) Maintenance/updation of seniority list iii) Issuance of Service Certificate, NOC, Processing of cases of absconding officers, Compassionate Appointment, Sports Quota Appointment, JCM, matters related to welfare fund. iv) ICT, Deputation, Loan Issues, Retirement, Resignation and, VRS matters. v) IPR, Assets Declaration vi) Examination-related matters and Training Cell vii) All Reports related to P&E matters viii) All other matters related to P&E not specified elsewhere (2) Legal Cell Administration (service-related matters in CAT, High Court and Supreme Court) (3) Dedicated Legal Cell & TCU (CESTAT, Supreme Court, High Court matters of all sections of General Commissionerate other than CAT Cell) (4) Review Cell (includes all Appeals & Orders-in-Original of the General Commissionerate) (5) Vigilance Section (6) Prosecution Cell (7) CRCL 02(8) Accounts Main, Pension and Accounts Paybill (9) Cash & Budget (10) Salary matters related to Group A Cadre. (11) Samarth Seva Project - - - - -
3 Arvind B Ghug Joint Commissioner (1) Preventive General: In charge of all Gates and Divisions and Port Security including Preventive Pay Bill, Preventive SO, Group C (Uniform) Establishment, Protocol, UB Centre, Sample Collection and Monitoring, Public Grievances Office, CPGRAM (2) CHS Matters relating to Custom House Building and Guest House, Estate and MTO, Wadala Enclave, All work related to Swachcha Bharat Abhiyan. (3) Disposal (4)Central Trade Facilitation Centre (5) Sports & Training. (6) RTI & CPIO and other related matters (7) Parliamentary Questions (8) Tax Payer Services (9) Container Cell - - - - -
4 Dr Deepak Sharma Additional Commissioner CBLMS Project. (As per Principal Chief Commissioner's Office Order No. S/113(1)/2022 CCO 1/Unit 1 dated 21.6.2023. - - - - -
5 Shri Jagadish Chandra Gumanbhai Parmar ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER 1. Sevottam 2. CRU & CRR 3. Audit (Internal Audit & CRA) and all matters related to Audit including pre and post audit of refunds. 4. Records, Correspondence and Telecom 5. Hindi Anubhag 6. Charges not specified elsewhere. - - - - -
6 Abhishek Kumar Deputy Commissioner 1. Customs Enclave Cell - Wadala Project 2._Preventive General (i) In-charge of all Gates and Divisions and Port Security). (ii) PSO, History of Posting for Preventive Cadre, Group C (Uniform) Establishment and Preventive Pay Bill section, (iii)Protocol, UB Centre, Sample Collection and Monitoring, (iv)Public Grievances Officer (PGO) and Tax Payer Services. 3. ICD Mulund (Since 12.12.2023) - - - - -
7 Leelamani R. ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER 1. RTI & CPIO 2. Container Cell - - - - -
8 Afaq Ahmad Giri Deputy Commissioner 1. CIU, 2. Technical Cell & Statistics 3. All issues related to ICD (Mulund) - - - - -
9 Shri Harish R. Rao Additional Commissioner 1.Personnel & Establishment (i) DPC, MACP & related matters, (ii) 56J review (iii) HOP maintenance of all cadres. (Iv) Maintenance/ updatlon of seniority list (v) Issuance of Service Certificate, NOC, Processing of cases of absconding officers, Compassionate Appointment, JCM and matters related to welfare fund - - - - -
10 Sudhir Chandra Nanda Deputy Commissioner 1. Personnel & Establishment: (i) Confidential (APAR), (ii) IPR, Assets Declaration, Conduct Rules,. (iii) Salary and other matters related to Group 'A' Cadre 2.CRCL, 3. All other issues related to P&E not specified elsewhere - - - - -
11 Om Prakash Tiwari Deputy Commissioner 1. Legal Cell (i) Service-related matters in CAT, High Court and Supreme Court. (ii) Other revenue matters (Commissioner Appeals, Tribunal Co- ordination Unit, Supreme Court, High Court) apart from service related issues. 2. Review Cell (includes all Appeals in appellate forum & Orders-in- Original of the General Commissionerate). 3. Prosecution Cell 4. Samarth Sevak Project - - - - -
12 Devendra Kumar F Parm Additional Commissioner 1. Disposal , 2. ICD Mulund (Since 21.12.2023) - - - - -
13 Smt. Swati Mahadik CAO Pension Cell, Accounts Main, Cash, Budget and all salary matters related to Group A. - - - - -
14 Smt. Minal S. Nikam CAO All salary and administrative matters related to Accounts Pay Bill section., Additional charges of salary and administrative matters related to Preventive Pay Bill and Appraising Pay bill post retirement of Shri Shailesh P Shenvl, CAO - - - - -
15 Shri Shailesh P Shenvi CAO All salary and administrative matters related to Preventive Pay Bill Section and Appraising Pay Bill Section.
16 Mazid Khan Joint Commissioner (1) Customs Broker Section (CBS), 1. CBS (Administration), 7(2)& 7(3) permissfons, 2. licence-Issuance/ renewal of license, 3. Inquiry, Action matters, Examination, Adjudication, 4. CBS (Pass), 5. EDI-related matters, (2) Central Intelligence Unit (CIU) , (3) All issues related to ICD Mulund, (4) Sevottam , (5) Hindi Anubhag, (6) Audit and all matters related to Audit including, Pre and Post Audit of refunds. , (7) Technical Cell & Statistics , (8) CRU & CRR , (9) Correspondence, (10) Records , (11) Telecom , (12) Charges not specified elsewhere. - - - - -
17 Pramod Anand Mendon ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER 1. CBS (Administration) Licence issue/ renewal of licence, CBS & 7(3) permissions, Inquiry, Action matters, Examination and Adjudication (w.e.f. 23.11.2023), 2. CBLMS Project (w.e.f. 23.11.2023) - - - - -
18 Suresh Sukumaran ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER 1. CHS & matters relating to Custom House Building and Guest House, Estate , 2. All Residential and Office Buildings, all ongoing infrastructure projects , 3. MTO , 4. Sports and Training , 5. All work related to Swachcha Bharat Abhiyann , 6. CPGRAM for General Commissionerate , 7. Parliamentary Questions , 8. Central Trade Facilitation Centre - - - - -
19 Gracias J Saldanha ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER 1. Vigilance Section - - - - -

Export Commissionerate

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No./Mob Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Shri Aslam Hassan Commissioner All Charges of Export Commissionerate. comcusexp-mum1[at]gov[dot]in 022-22620845 --- 7700 7501
2 Shri.Rajesh Kothari Additional Commissioner Export Examination, Container Sealing, Admin Policy, & Tech Statistics, MODVAT Cell, Sevottam, RTI, CRU(Export), Centralised Legal Cell(CLC), Audit Coordination Unit(ACU) , Review, Export Assessment, EGM Coordination, DBK, DRC, Export Related Refunds(IGST), SAD Export Refund, BRU. 7408/18
3 Smt. Hemlata Rai Additional Commissioner SIIB (Export), DEEC (MC), NCLT Cell, EPCG (MC), Prosecution, MCD, TRC, E-Office, EDI (Alt System Audit Coordination Unit (ACU), Review and Adjudication - - - 7416/51 -
4 Shri Mahyavanshi Arvind T ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER EPCG (MC), Review, SIIB (Export) - - - 7550 -
5 Shri Suresh Laxman Kamble ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER DBK, DRC, Export Related Refunds (IGST), SAD Export Refund & BRU, RoDTEP, RoSCTEL - - - 7537 -
6 Shri G L Narasimham DEPUTY COMMISSIONER Export Assessment, EGM Coordination, E-Office & EDI - - - 7887 -
7 Shri D R Pardeshi ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER DEEC/ Advance Authorization (MC), Export Examination, Container Sealing, MCD, Centralized Legal Cell (CLC)/Legal . - - - 7513 -
8 Shri Onil M. Shivdikar ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER NCCT/Legal, TRC, Prosecution, ACU (Audit Coordination Unit) - - - 7535 -
9 Smt. Jayashree A Tupkar ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER Admin, Policy and Tech Statistics, MODVAT Cell, (Sevottam, RTI and CRU (Export) - - - 7520 -
10 Shri Antonette J. D'Costa ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER Centralized Legal Cell(CLC), Legal MODVAT Cell, Sevottam, RTI, CPGRAM - - - - -
11 Shri Meenakshi D Salvi ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER TRC, E-Office, ACU(Audit Coordination Unit) - - - - -

Import-I Commissionerate

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No. Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Shri Vivek Pandey Commissioner of Custom Import-I Commissionerate - - - - -
2 Shri. Mallinath Kashinath Jeure Additional Commissioner Appraising Groups-4, 5, SA, SB, Import Docks, Appraising (Main), ADC Appraising (General), Adjudication Cell, TSK, Tribunal Cell, Legal Cell, CPGRAM, CRU, E-Office - - - - -
3 Shri Amit Nikalje Joint Commissioner Appraising Group-6, SIIB (Import) & Prosecution, CSD, Contract Cell, Review, Audit Coordination Unit, Sevottam, RTI, Import Noting, MCD, CRRC, Hindi Anubhag - - - - -
4 Shri Nikhil Goyal Deputy Commissioner SIIB (Import), CSD, ACU, CRRC, Prosecution Cell - - - - -
5 Shri Ajay Kumar Prathyani Assistant Commissioner PAG-5A, 5C, 5M (8501-8548), Review Cell, Import Noting, MCD, Hindi Anubhag, Appraising Pay Bill - - - - -
6 Shri R.N Pathak Assistant Commissioner FAG & PAG-4 (72-73), PAG-4A (74-83), RTI - - - - -
7 Shri S.K.R Reddy Assistant Commissioner FAG-5 (8401-8469), PAG-5, PAG-SE (8470-8473), PAG-SN (8474-8487), Appraising (Main), Appraising (General), CPGRAM, E-Office, CRU, Adjudication Cell. - - - - -
8 Shri Krishna S. Naik Assistant Commissioner FAG & PAG -5B (86-87) & 5S (89), PAG-SF (88), PAG51 (90-92), TCU, Legal, TSK - - - - -
9 Shri Tikendra Kumar Kripal Deputy Commissioner FAG-6 (93-98) & PAG-6 (93-98), Contract Cell, Sevottam - - - - -
10 Sh. Utkarsha Bir Bahadur Singh Deputy Commissioner Import Docks - - - - -
11 Smt. Radha Arvindakshan Assistant Commissioner TCU, Legal, TSK, will also attend to Miscellaneous work of ACU & CRRC as per directions of Concerned JC/ADC - - - - -
12 Rosa Fernandes Assistant Commissioner E-Offlce, CRU, Adjudication Cell, will also attend to Miscellaneous work of Gr. VB & Review as per directions of Concerned JC/ ADC - - - - -

Import-II Commissionerate

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No. Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Ms.Priya Goel Commissioner of Customs Import-II Commissionerate - - - - -
2 Shri Deepak Sharma Additional Commissioner SVB, PAS, Import Bond, Review CRARS, RTI, Sevottam, CPGRAMS, Hindi Anubhagh, DEPB Section, Centralized License Section - - - 7884 7881
3 Shri Neelesh Rautkar Additional Commissioner All Appraising Groups, AEOs, CRARS, Adjudication including Adjudication Cell, Appraising Main, Appraising General, E-Office, CRU, Legal, Prosecution. - - - 7539 7524
4 Shri Ramesh Kumar Deputy Commissioner SVB, Appraising Main, Appraising General.
5 Shri Rohit Kumar Bhaisare Deputy Commissioner Import Bond, DEPB, Centralised License Section, Review, TCU, Arrear (Recovery cell of Import-II) - - - 7007
6 Shri Mahesh Kumar Assistant Commissioner FAG Group II A (29) & PAG (Chapter 28-38) and work related to it, AEO. 7425
7 Shri S. Balanarayana Assistant Commissioner FAG Group IA (27), PAG Group I (Chapter 1-27) & all matters pertaining to Group I & IA, Refund (CRARS), ACU (Import-II) 7420
8 Shri Rajesh Pareek Assistant Commissioner PAG of Chapter 30, 40-48 & work related to it, E-office, Sevottam, CPGRAM, RTI 7403
9 Shri Ghanshyam Meena Assistant Commissioner PAG of Gr.-III Chapter(50-71), CRU, Hindi Anubhag - - - - -
10 Shri Patel Jesangbhai Abherajbahi Assistant Commissioner PAS(Postal Appraising Section) - - - - -
11 Shri Sanjay Singh Gopal Singh Pawar Assistant Commissioner SVB(Special Valuation Branch), Adjudication Cell, Legal/Prosecution/Settlement Nodal Officer - - - 7434 -

Commissioner (Appeal)

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No. Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Ms. Manpreet Arora Commissioner MUMBAI ZONE-Ill holding additional charges of Mumbai Zone-I w.e.f 20.10.2022 manpreet[dot]a[at}gov[dot]in 022-22612266/22757023/22757025

Audit Commissionerate

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No. Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Ashok Kumar P. Kothari Commissioner of Customs All Charges of Audit Commissionerate ashok[dot]pkcpk[at]gov[dot]in 022-22620845 - 7518 7517
2 Smt. Taruna Kumari Commissioner - - - - -
3 Smt.Meghana M Moghe Additional Commissioner Circle A2, Bl, B2, B3, TBA of INBOM4, Theme based Audit, Audit of SEZ, Audit ECCS, Administration and Accounts, P&V, Sevottam & RTI, Swachhata, Hindi Rajbhasha. - - - 7548 -
4 Shri Sanket S Kale Additional Commissioner Circle Al, A3, Cl, C2 and C3, R&A, P&C, TBA of INBOM4 & INBOM1, Export PCA, PBA & work related to Analytical reports, work related to analytical reports issued by NCTC and Data Analysis. - - - - -
5 Mr.Ankit Deputy Commissioner Work related to Analytical Reports issued by NCTC and Data Analysis (As allotted) Additional Charge of Circle A3 (TBA of INBOMl, Export PCA) - - - 7536 -
6 Ajay Anand Arya Deputy Commissioner Theme Based Audit, Audit of SEZ - - - 7543 -
7 Dipika M Lingaria Assistant Commissioer Theme based Audit, TBA of Minor Ports All pending Cls and pending work related to TBA,including recovery pursuant to CL and issuance of DSCN, distribution of pending Cls among Circles. - - - 7564 -
8 S Shivakumar Assistant Commissioner TBA of INBOM4, Planning and Coordination Cell shivkumars[dot]c039401{at}gov[dot]in - - 7507 -
9 Shri. Onil M. Shivdikar Assistant Commissioner I/C of circle A2, For TBA of shipping bills of INBOMl & INBOM4,PBA, Theme Based Audit, ICD Mulund and All minor ports INBNGG, INDIGl, INDMTl, INDHUl, INVRDl excluding TBA of B/Es. onil[dot]shivdikar[at]gov[dot]in 7536 -
10 Shri. Mahesh V Phansekar Assistant Commissioner TBA of INBOMl, Export PCA
11 Bandaru Suresh Babu Assistant Commissioner PBA & work related to Analytical Reports (As allotted) - - - 7505 -
12 Shri Arun Sonawane Assistant Commissioner TBA of INBOM4 arun{dot}sonawane8934{at}gov[dot]in 7512 -
13 Rajiv Arora Assistant Commissioner Theme bases Audit, RTI,Additional Charge of Circle A2 (BE numbers ending with 2,4 and 6 w.e.f. 08.12.2023) - - - 7471 -
14 Vinod Kumar Assistant Commissioner PBA &Work related to Analytical Reports (As allotted) - - - 7512 -
15 Sanjay Vasant Kshirsagar Assistant Commissioner PBA &Work related to Analytical Reports (As allotted) (Additional Charge of Circle A2 (BE numbers endingwith 2,4 and 6 w.e.f. 08.12.2023) - - - 7598 -
16 Vijay N. Badekar Additional Commissioner Audit of ECCS, Administration and Accounts, P&V, Sevottam,Swachhata, Hindi Rajbhasha w.e.f(08.12.2023)
17 Chekkara Ramana Reddy Additional Commissioner

CUSTOMS AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No. Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Shri Prabhat Kamal Rameshwaram Customs Authority for Advance Rulings - - - - - -
2 Shri Pawan K Agarwal Additional Commissioner - - - - - -
3 Shri V M Sobhan Sindhu Additional Commissioner - - - - - -

ADJUDICATION

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No. Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Shri Rajesh Sanan Pr.Commissioner As per Notification No. 23/2022 CUS(NT) and CUS(NT) dated 31.03.2022 under (additional charges held since jurisdiction of Principal Chief Commissioner of 11.08.2022) Customs Mumbai Zone-I - 022-22612407 - 7500 7701

(CRCL) CUSTOMS LABORATORY

S.No. Name (Ms/Smt/Sh) Designation Charges Email Office Telephone No. Fax/Mobile Intercom Prefix 2275 P.A.
1 Shri V Suresh JOINT DIRECTOR (LAB.) ADDL. CHARGES OF Zone I - - - - -
2 Shri J S Rana CHEMICAL EXAMINER GRADE -II CE-Gr II
3 Smt. Mukta Srivastava CHEMICAL EXAMINER GRADE -I CE-Gr I
4 Shri Md Habibullah, CHEMICAL EXAMINER (GRADE II) CE-Gr.II
5 Ms. Reena PS CHEMICAL EXAMINER (GRADE I) P S,CE-Gr.I
Print Friendly and PDF